DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0493]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; St. Mary's River, St. George's Creek, Piney Point, MD

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation for certain waters of the St. Mary's River. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters located at Piney Point, MD, during a two-day, high-speed, power boat demonstration event on June 06, 2026, and June 07, 2026. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Maryland-National Capital Region or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is in effect from 8:30 a.m. on June 06, 2026, through 5 p.m. on June 07, 2026. It will only be subject to enforcement, however, between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on each of those two days.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LCDR Kate Newkirk, Sector Maryland-NCR, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard: telephone 410-576-2525, email MDNCRMarineEvents@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard has received a request, under 33 CFR 100.15, for a Marine Event Permit to host a high-speed, power boat demonstration event in Piney Point, MD on June 06, 2026 and June 07, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on both days.

The Captain of the Port Maryland-National Capital Region (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that potential hazards associated with the vintage and historic racing powerboat demonstrations will be a safety concern for anyone intending to participate in this event and for vessels that operate within waters of the St. Mary's River covered by this rule. If normal vessel traffic were allowed to interfere with the event, potential hazards would include the risk of injury or death resulting from near or actual contact among participant vessels, spectator vessels, or non-participant waterway users. The purpose of this rulemaking is to ensure the safety of event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable to do so. The Coast Guard was notified of this event on March 18, 2026, but we must establish this SLR by June 06, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we have do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from 8:30 a.m. on June 06, 2026, through 5 p.m. on June 07, 2026. It will only be subject to enforcement, however, between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on each of those two days. The regulated area covers all navigable waters of St. George Creek. This area starts at Cedar Point, follows the western shoreline south to Coade Bar, then cuts southeast across the creek to Dodson Point. From there, it continues north along the eastern shoreline, including the area near the St. George Island Bridge (SR-249), all the way up to Long Bar at the entrance to St. George Harbor. The boundary then wraps northeast across the creek back to Cedar Point, terminating at the point of origin.

The regulated area is approximately 1,750 yards in length and 940 yards in width. The duration of the special local regulation and size of the regulated area is intended to ensure the safety of life on these navigable waters before, during, and after the high-speed power boat event scheduled to take place from June 06, 2026, and June 07, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on each day. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the safety zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or a designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T599-0493 to read as follows:

§ 100.T599-0493 Southern Maryland Boat Club Piney Point Regatta, St. Mary's River, St. George Creek, Piney Point, MD.

(a) Location. All coordinates are based on datum NAD 1983.

(1) Regulated area. All navigable waters of St. George Creek, within an area bounded by a line connecting the following points: from the shoreline at Cedar Point at position latitude 38°09′03.4″ N, longitude 076°29′55.7″ W; thence south along the shoreline to Coade Bar at latitude 38°08′22.5″ N, longitude 076°29′19.9″ W; thence southeast across St. George Creek to Dodson Point at latitude 38°08′03.8″ N, longitude 076°29′44.6″ W; thence north along the shoreline and the eastern extent of the St. George Island (SR-249) Bridge to Long Bar (at the entrance to St. George Harbor) at latitude 38°08′50.6″ N, longitude 076°30′13.0″ W; thence northeast across St. George Creek to and terminating at the point of origin. The race area, buffer area, and spectator area are all within the regulated area.

(2) Race area. The race area is a polygon in shape measuring approximately 700 yards in length by 240 yards in width. The area is bounded by a line commencing near Hodgson Point at position latitude 38°08′39.80″ N, longitude 076°30′3.13″ W, thence southeast to latitude 38°08′21.95″ N, longitude 076°29′49.31″ W; thence southwest to latitude 38°08′18.20″ N, longitude 076°29′56.98″ W, thence northwest to latitude 38°08′36.10″ N, longitude 076°30′10.84″ W; thence northeast to and terminating at the point of origin.

(3) Buffer area. The buffer area is a polygon in shape measuring approximately 90 yards in all directions surrounding the entire race area described in the preceding paragraph of this section. The area is bounded by a line commencing near Hodgson Point at position latitude 38°08′43.58″ N, longitude 076°30′02.12″ W; thence southeast to latitude 38°08′21.12″ N, longitude 076°29′44.81″ W, thence southwest to latitude 38°08′14.68″ N, longitude 076°29′58.24″ W; thence northwest to latitude 38°08′35.95″ N, longitude 076°30′14.33″ W, thence northeast to and terminating at the point of origin.

(4) Spectator area. The designated spectator area is a polygon in shape with its length measuring approximately 700 yards and its width measuring approximately 300 yards at its northern portion and 150 yards at its southern portion. The area is bounded by a line commencing at position latitude 38°08′46.86″ N, longitude 076°29′51.07″ W; thence southeast to latitude 38°08′38.11″ N, longitude 076°29′44.27″ W; thence south to latitude 38°08′26.81″ N, longitude 076°29′43.01″ W; thence southwest to latitude 38°08′23.50″ N, longitude 076°29′46.50″ W, thence northwest to latitude 38°08′41.28″ N, longitude 076°30′00.18″ W, thence northeast to and terminating at the point of origin.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Maryland-National Capital Region (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at 410-576-2525. Those in the regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period[s]. This section will be enforced from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on June 06, 2026, and from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. on June 07, 2026.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Patrick C. Burkett,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Maryland-National Capital Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-09494 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P