DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-1025]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSDP&R announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Office of Spouse Employment, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Suite 3G15, Alexandria, VA 22350, Eryn Wagnon, (703) 697-9130.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Military Spouse Employment Partnership (MSEP) Career Portal; OMB Control Number 0704-0563.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirement is necessary to allow MSEP Partners to directly search for employment opportunities with MSEP Partners.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Business or Other For-Profit.

Annual Burden Hours:

Military Spouses: 16,500.

MSEP Partners: 125.

Businesses/Companies: 38.

Total: 16,663.

Number of Respondents:

Military Spouses: 22,000.

MSEP Partners: 300.

Businesses/Companies: 150.

Total Respondents: 22,450.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 22,450.

Average Burden per Response:

Military Spouses: 45 minutes.

MSEP Partners: 25 Minutes.

Businesses/Companies: 15 minutes.

Frequency:

Military Spouses: On occasion.

MSEP Partners: On occasion.

Businesses/Companies: Once.

The MSEP Career Portal is the sole web platform utilized to connect military spouses with companies seeking to hire military spouse employees. Participating companies, called MSEP Partners, are vetted and approved participants in the MSEP Program and have pledged to recruit, hire, promote and retain military spouses in portable careers. MSEP is a targeted recruitment and employment partnership that connects American businesses with military spouses who possess essential 21st-century workforce skills and attributes and are seeking portable, fulfilling careers. The MSEP program is part of the overall Spouse Education and Career Opportunities program which falls under the auspices of the office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community & Family Policy.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-09486 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P