DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2026-HQ-0036]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Camp Lejeune Notification Database; OMB Control Number 0712-0011.

Type of Request: Revision.

Number of Respondents: 3,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 3,000.

Average Burden per Response: 6 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 300.

Needs and Uses: The United States Marine Corps is collecting this information to identify and notify individuals who may have been exposed to contaminated drinking water at Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune between 1953 and 1987. This collection is necessary to comply with Section 315 of the 2008 Defense Authorization Act (Pub. L. 110-181), which mandates that the Secretary of the Navy notify all persons, including residents and workers, who were potentially affected.

The information is used to build and maintain the Camp Lejeune Notification Database. The Marine Corps uses this database to send an official notification letter and provide registrants with current information and research updates. The collected information may also be used by federal health agencies, such as the Department of Veteran Affairs and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Diseases Registry, to assist with future health studies related to exposure.

The respondents are former residents and workers of Camp Lejeune during the specified timeframe who voluntarily register for the database via the official website, email, or toll-free number. Without this information collection, the Marine Corps would be unable to fulfill its legal obligation to directly contact and inform this population about their potential exposure and related health information.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-09485 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P