DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-0497]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Pentagon Force Protection Agency (PFPA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Pentagon Facilities Access Control System: DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form and Visitor Management System (VMS); OMB Control Number 0704-0648.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents:

DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form: 47,200.

PFPA Visitor Management System—Registration Portal: 211,000.

Total: 258,200.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses:

DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form: 47,200.

PFPA Visitor Management System—Registration Portal: 211,000.

Total: 258,200.

Average Burden per Response:

DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form: 10 minutes.

PFPA Visitor Management System—Registration Portal: 7 minutes.

Total: 12.6 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours:

DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form: 7,867.

PFPA Visitor Management System—Registration Portal: 24,617.

Total: 32,484.

Needs and Uses: The information will be used by the Pentagon Pass Office to conduct a National Crime Information Center check of all members of the public 18 years and older who request access to the Pentagon or a Pentagon facility. The method for collecting the required information varies depending on the status of the individual making the request and the length of time that they require access.

A. Privilege Management Program (PMP), DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form

a. Personnel who require swipe access to the Pentagon or any of its leased facilities must enroll in the PMP. To enroll, personnel must electronically submit the DD Form 2249, Pentagon Access Enrollment Form to gain access via a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) Card or Common Access Card (CAC). The electronic submission is mandatory. The DD Form 2249 was a paper-based form that was printed and physically carried to the pass office for enrollment of the person's CAC into PMP. As of November 1, 2024, PFPA requires the DD Form 2249 be submitted electronically by Authorizing Officials, using the Access Management Portal, located at https://access.pfpa.mil/. The same information contained on the hardcopy is now electronically submitted, stored, and processed using AMP and is commonly referred to as an “e2249” authorization.

b. For personnel who do not meet the criteria for a PIV card or a CAC but require swipe access into the Pentagon or any of its leased facilities, DD Form 2249 can also be used to request access.

B. Visitor Management System (VMS) Registration Portal

a. The VMS is a component of the aforementioned PMP. Personnel who do not have swipe access into the Pentagon or its leased facilities are deemed visitors and must be registered by a sponsor. Sponsors initiate visits by submitting the visitor's name and email address at https://visitorsponsor.pfpa.mil/. The visitor will then receive a link via the email provided, allowing the visitor to navigate to the VMS Registration Portal and complete the application for adjudication. Once it is complete and PFPA reviews the submission, the visitor and sponsor will receive a system-generated email on the adjudication decision. The system can also be used to request issuance of a Pentagon Facility Alternate Credential.

C. Alternative Methods for Submission

a. Visitors may provide the required information in the body of a properly protected email when technical limitations prevent them from accessing the Visitor Management System's Web Portal. Pentagon Pass Office personnel will enter this information in the Visitor Management Web Portal.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-09484 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P