DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-0496]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Pentagon Force Protection Agency (PFPA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: PFPA Recruitment, Medical, and Fitness Division Forms; PFPA Form 1400, PFPA Form 1407, PFPA Form 1408, PFPA Form 1409, PFPA Form 1410, PFPA Form 6040; OMB Control Number 0704-0588.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 3,600.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 3,600.

Average Burden per Response: PFPA Form 1400: 5 minutes; PFPA Form 1407: 5 minutes; PFPA Form 1408: 5 minutes; PFPA Form 1409: 10 minutes; PFPA Form 1410: 10 minutes; PFPA Form 6040: 20 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 520.

Needs and Uses: This information collection is essential to the Pentagon Force Protection Agency and is used to make a determination of eligibility for federal employment in the field of law enforcement. To that end, criminal, background and medical information is collected on the applicants. There are four respondent populations for this collection. Applicants are the first population—they are certified by USAJOBS for law enforcement positions in PFPA. The medical, background, and criminal history information that they are providing is necessary in order to ensure their eligibility for the position. The second population is current/former supervisors who act as references for the applicants. The third population is character references. The fourth population is other law enforcement agencies that these applicants have applied to.

All of this information is filled out over six PFPA forms. The information collected from these forms is stored in Salesforce. The Salesforce system is not the point of entry for any of these forms.

(1) Authorization for Release of Information—PFPA Form 1400 (applicant): This form is sent from a PFPA employee to the applicant via email. The form gives PFPA permission to begin the background/evaluation process. This form must be printed and signed in ink then uploaded by the applicant to Salesforce. This form is then reviewed and processed by a PFPA employee.

(2) Supplemental History Questionnaire—PFPA Form 6040 (applicant): This form is also completed by applicant. It is sent to the applicants via email and returned via Salesforce. This form is then sent to a PFPA medical review officer to make a final determination on whether an applicant meets the necessary health requirements. The PFPA Form 6040 is administered after the applicant accepts a tentative job offer. This form also must be printed and signed in ink then uploaded by the applicant to Salesforce.

(3) Internal Affairs Request—PFPA Form 1407 (former and current supervisors): This information is important to ensure an applicant does not have any past professional issues. Recruiters gather information for this form via phone or email from former/current supervisors. The information is then entered into Salesforce.

(4) Employer Reference Questionnaire—PFPA Form 1410 (former and current supervisors): This form is also filled out by recruiters based on information obtained from applicant's current/former supervisors. The answers to the questions are obtained via phone or email. The information is then entered into Salesforce.

(5) Application Status Request—PFPA Form 1408 (other law enforcement agencies): This form is sent to other law enforcement agencies that the PFPA applicants have applied to via email. These law enforcement agencies fill out the forms and respond back via email or fax. These forms are then reviewed and processed by a PFPA employee.

(6) Character Reference Questionnaire—PFPA Form 1409 (references): This form is filled out by recruiters based on information obtained from applicant's character references. The answers to the questions are obtained via phone or email. These forms are then reviewed and processed by a PFPA employee. The questions on this form are not asked of the applicant, but of the applicant's Character References. These phone and email scripts will be included with this package.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-09483 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P