SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Investment Company Act Release No. 36144; 812-16014]

G-X Private Equity and Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.

May 7, 2026.

AGENCY: Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission” or “SEC”).

ACTION: Notice.

Notice of application for an order under section 6(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (the “Act”) granting an exemption from section 23(a)(1) of the Act.

Summary of Application: Applicants request an order to permit certain registered closed-end management investment companies and business development companies (as defined under section 2(a)(48) of the Act) to pay investment advisory fees (as described in the application) in shares of their common stock.

Applicants: G-X Private Equity and Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.

Filing Dates: The application was filed on April 3, 2026, and amended on May 6, 2026.

Hearing or Notification of Hearing: An order granting the requested relief will be issued unless the Commission orders a hearing. Interested persons may request a hearing on any application by emailing the SEC's Secretary at Secretarys-Office@sec.gov and serving the Applicants with a copy of the request by email, if an email address is listed for the relevant Applicant below, or personally or by mail, if a physical address is listed for the relevant Applicant below. The email should include the file number referenced above. Hearing requests should be received by the Commission by 5:30 p.m., Eastern time, on June 1, 2026, and should be accompanied by proof of service on the Applicants, in the form of an affidavit, or, for lawyers, a certificate of service. Pursuant to rule 0-5 under the Act, hearing requests should state the nature of the writer's interest, any facts bearing upon the desirability of a hearing on the matter, the reason for the request, and the issues contested. Persons who wish to be notified of a hearing may request notification by emailing the Commission's Secretary.

ADDRESSES: The Commission: Secretarys-Office@sec.gov. Applicants: Curtis A. Tate, Esq., Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P., 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282; with copies to: William J. Bielefeld, Esq. and Alexander C. Karampatsos, Esq., Dechert LLP, 1900 K Street NW, Washington, DC 20006.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Trace W. Rakestraw, Senior Special Counsel, at (202) 551-6825 (Division of Investment Management, Chief Counsel's Office).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: For Applicants' representations, legal analysis, and conditions, please refer to Applicants' application, dated May 6, 2026, which may be obtained via the Commission's website by searching for the file number at the top of this document, or for an Applicant using the Company name search field on the SEC's EDGAR system. The SEC's EDGAR system may be searched at https://www.sec.gov/search-filings. You may also call the SEC's Office of Investor Education and Assistance at (202) 551-8090.

For the Commission, by the Division of Investment Management, under delegated authority.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09481 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P