DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-433-813]

Strontium Chromate From Austria: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that strontium chromate from Austria was sold by Habich GmbH (Habich) in the United States at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jaron Moore, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3640.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 27, 2019, Commerce published the antidumping duty order on strontium chromate from Austria.¹ On November 1, 2024, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On December 18, 2024, based on a timely review request, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), Commerce published the initiation of an administrative review of the Order, covering one producer/exporter, Habich.³

¹ See Strontium Chromate from Austria and France: Antidumping Duty Orders, 84 FR 65349 (November 27, 2019) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856 (December 18, 2024).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in this administrative review by 90 days.⁴ Additionally, due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,⁵ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ On November 24, 2025, we extended the deadline by 120 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now May 7, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines,” dated September 17, 2025 at attachment.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a detailed description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is available via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Strontium Chromate from Austria, 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is strontium chromate, regardless of form (including but not limited to, powder (sometimes known as granular), dispersions (sometimes known as paste), or in any solution). The merchandise subject to the Order is currently classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under subheading 2841.50.9100. Subject merchandise may also enter under HTSUS subheading 3212.90.0050. While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Export price is calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with 773(a)(4) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily determine the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Habich GmbH | 11.01

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties in these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), Commerce intends to set a case brief schedule at a later date, after the publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register.⁹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁰ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹¹

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹¹ See 19 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹² Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹³

¹² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹³ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁴ Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.¹⁵ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, must be filed via ACCESS.¹⁶ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁷

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.303.

¹⁷ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

If Habich's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, and because Habich reported entered values for all of its sales, we intend to calculate importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). We intend to instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review when the importer-specific assessment rate calculated in the final results of this review is above de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent). If Habich's overall weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, in the final results of review, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁸

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Habich for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate established in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation ¹⁹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁰

¹⁹ See Order, 84 FR at 65349.

²⁰ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the notice of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the notice of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Habich will be that established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated companies not participating in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the underlying investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 25.90 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²¹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²¹ See Order, 84 FR at 65350.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of issues raised by the parties in any written briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of doubled antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Currency Conversion

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09468 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P