DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-198, C-570-199]

Temporary Steel Fencing From the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order and Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on temporary steel fencing from the People's Republic of China (China).

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Noah Wetzel (AD) or Janaé Martin (CVD), AD/CVD Operations, Offices VIII and VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-7466 or (202) 482-0238, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d) and 735(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on March 16, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination of sales at less than fair value (LTFV) of temporary steel fencing from China ¹ and its affirmative final determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of temporary steel fencing from China.²

¹ See Temporary Steel Fencing from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 91 FR 12577 (March 16, 2026) (LTFV Final Determination).

² See Temporary Steel Fencing from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 91 FR 12567 (March 16, 2026) (CVD Final Determination).

On April 30, 2026, in accordance to sections 705(d) and 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determinations that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of dumping imports of temporary steel fencing from China, and subsidized imports of temporary steel fencing from China, within the meaning of sections 705(b)(1)(A)(i) and 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.³

³ See ITC's Letter, “Notification of ITC Final Determinations,” dated April 30, 2026 (ITC Notification Letter).

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these orders is temporary steel fencing from China. For a complete description of the scope of the orders, see the Appendix to this notice.

AD Order

On April 30, 2026, in accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of imports of temporary steel fencing from China that are sold in the United States at LTFV.⁴ Therefore, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Because the ITC determined that imports of temporary steel fencing from China are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from China, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

⁴ Id.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of temporary steel fencing from China. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of temporary steel fencing entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after August 19, 2025, the date of publication of the LTFV Preliminary Determination,⁵ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of provision measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 735(b) of the Act, as further described below.

⁵ See Temporary Steel Fencing from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, Postponement of Final Determination and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 40332 (August 19, 2025) (LTFV Preliminary Determination).

Critical Circumstances—AD

In addition, the ITC found that critical circumstances do not exist with respect to imports of temporary steel fencing from China. As a result, we intend to instruct CBP to lift the suspension of liquidation and to refund all cash deposits for estimated antidumping duties with respect to entries of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after May 21, 2025 (i.e., 90 days prior to the date of publication of the affirmative LTFV Preliminary Determination), but before August 19, 2025 (i.e., the date of publication of the LTFV Preliminary Determination).⁶

⁶ Id.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—AD

Except as noted in the “Provisional Measures—AD” section of this notice, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of temporary steel fencing from China, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register in accordance with section 736 of the Act. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins listed in the table below, adjusted by the relevant export subsidy offsets. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the table below. The rate for the China-wide entity applies to all producers and exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate.

These instructions suspending liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

The estimated weighted-average dumping margins are as follows:

Exporter | Producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Wangang Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Taiyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Hebei Wuxin Garden Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Qingxin Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Xingyu Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Deyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Cangzhou Hualing Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | Huanghua Huanyu Hardware Factory | 129.70 | 129.68
Tianjin Linkwel International Trading Co., Ltd | Tianjin Lianhao Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Tianjin Linkwel International Trading Co., Ltd | Changzhou Lianrui Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shantou Jiayu Trading Co., Ltd | Huanghua Juntai Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | Huanghua Wangang Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | Huanghua Taiyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | Hebei Wuxin Garden Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | Huanghua Qingxin Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | Huanghua Xingyu Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Shijiazhuang Shuangming Trade Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Huanghua Wangang Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Huanghua Taiyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Hebei Wuxin Garden Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Huanghua Qingxin Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Metaltec Group Co., Limited | Huanghua Xingyu Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Yelang Imp. & Exp. Trade Co., Ltd | Huanghua Pengxiang Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Wangang Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Taiyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Hebei Wuxin Garden Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Qingxin Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Xingyu Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Deyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Joint Force Int'l Co., Limited | Huanghua Huanyu Hardware Factory | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd | Tangshan ZhongRui IndustriaI Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd | Huanghua Tianhang Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd | Hebei Tinlin Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Jinshi Industrial Metal Co., Ltd | Huanghua Xindarui Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Haiao Wire Mesh Products Co., Ltd | Raoyang Shengshi Metal Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Anping Chengxin Metal Mesh Co., Ltd | Anping Chengxin Metal Mesh Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Houtuo Co., Ltd | Huanghua Aiyuan Hardware Products Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Neweast Yilong Trading Co., Ltd | Huanghua City Deyue Hardware Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
Hebei Giant Metal Technology Co., Ltd | Hebei Giant Metal Technology Co., Ltd | 129.70 | 129.68
China-wide Entity |  | * 184.27 | 184.25
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—AD

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of export of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. At the request of exporters that accounted for a significant proportion of exports of temporary steel fencing from China, Commerce extended the four-month period to no more than six months.⁷ In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the LTFV Preliminary Determination on August 19, 2025. Therefore, the six-month period beginning on the date of publication ended on February 14, 2026. Pursuant to section 737(b) of the Act, the collection of cash deposits will begin on the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations. Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act, Commerce will instruct CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of temporary steel fencing from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after February 15, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

⁷ Id., 90 FR at 40335.

CVD Order

As stated above, on April 30, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry is materially injured within the meaning of section 705(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of subsidized imports of temporary steel fencing from China.⁸ Therefore, in accordance with section 705(c)(2) of the Act, Commerce is issuing this CVD order. Moreover, because the ITC determined that imports of temporary steel fencing from China are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of subject merchandise from China, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

⁸ See ITC Notification Letter.

Therefore, in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act, Commerce intends to direct CBP to assess, upon further instructions by Commerce, countervailing duties on all relevant entries of temporary steel fencing from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after June 20, 2025, the date of publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination,⁹ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 705(b) of the Act, as further described below.

⁹ See Temporary Steel Fencing from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, Preliminary Affirmative Critical Circumstances Determination, in Part, and Alignment of Final Determination with the Final Antidumping Determination, 90 FR 26268 (June 20, 2025) (CVD Preliminary Determination).

Critical Circumstances—CVD

In addition, the ITC found that critical circumstances do not exist with respect to imports of temporary steel fencing from China. As a result, we intend to instruct CBP to lift suspension and to refund any cash deposits made to secure the payment of estimated countervailing duties with respect to entries of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after March 22, 2025 (i.e., 90 days prior to the date of the publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination), but before June 20, 2025 (i.e., the date of publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination).¹⁰

¹⁰ Id.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—CVD

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of temporary steel fencing from China, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties on each entry of subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates below. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce also intends, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the amounts as indicated below. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated duties on the subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the table below.¹¹ The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

¹¹ See section 706(a)(3) of the Act.

Estimated Countervailing Duty Subsidy Rates

The estimated countervailing duty subsidy rates are as follows:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Hebei Minmetals Co., Ltd | 49.19
Shijiazhuang SD Company Ltd | * 178.97
Anping County Xingpeng Hardware Co., Ltd | * 178.97
Shenzhou Yuelei Metal Products Co., Ltd | * 178.97
Sichuan Gold-Link Industry | * 178.97
Sourcing Solution Co., Ltd | * 178.97
Tianjin Mengsheng Metal Products | * 178.97
All Others | 49.19
* This rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—CVD

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. In underlying investigations, Commerce published the CVD Preliminary Determination on June 20, 2025.¹² Therefore, entries of temporary steel fencing from China made on or after October 18, 2025, and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final determinations in the Federal Register, are not subject to the assessment of countervailing duties due to Commerce's discontinuation of the suspension of liquidation.

¹² See CVD Preliminary Determination.

In accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, Commerce instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to countervailing duties, certain unliquidated entries of temporary steel fencing from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after October 18, 2025, the date on which the provisional measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's affirmative final injury determination in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.¹³ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.¹⁴ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.¹⁵

¹³ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

¹⁴ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

¹⁵ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹⁶

¹⁶ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹⁷ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹⁷ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁸ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and the Government of China (GOC) should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for these orders for which they qualify as interested parties. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and the GOC will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and the GOC are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁸ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD and CVD orders with respect to temporary steel fencing from China, pursuant to sections 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and CVD orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-orders-and-suspension-agreements.

These orders are published in accordance with sections 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise subject to these orders is temporary steel fencing. Temporary steel fencing consists of temporary steel fence panels and temporary steel fence stands. Temporary steel fence panels, when assembled with temporary steel fence stands or other types of stands outside of the scope, with each other, or with posts, create a free-standing fence. Temporary steel fence panels are covered by the scope regardless of whether they attach to a stand or the type of stand to which they connect.

Temporary steel fence panels have a welded frame of steel tubing and an interior consisting of chain link, steel wire mesh, or other steel materials that are not more than ten millimeters in actual diameter or width. The steel tubing may surround all edges of the temporary steel fence panel or only be attached along two parallel sides of the panel. All temporary steel fence panels with at least two framed sides are covered by the scope, regardless of the number of edges framed with steel tubing.

Temporary steel fence panels are typically between 10 and 12 feet long and six to eight feet high, though all temporary steel fence panels are covered by the scope regardless of dimension or weight as long as a single panel meets each of the three following criteria: (1) it has over seven and a half square feet in actual surface area; (2) it weighs more than four pounds; and (3) it weighs less than 1.92 pounds per square foot. Temporary steel fence panels may be square, rectangular, or have rounded edges, and may or may not have gates, doors, wheels, or barbed wire or other features, though all temporary steel fence panels are covered by the scope regardless of shape and other features. Temporary steel fence panels may have one or more horizontal, vertical, or diagonal reinforcement tubes made of steel welded to the inside frame, though all temporary steel fence panels are covered by the scope regardless of the existence, number, or type of reinforcement tubes attached to the panel. Temporary steel fence panels may have extensions, pins, tubes, or holes at the bottom of the panel, but all temporary steel fence panels are covered regardless of the existence of such features.

Steel fence stands are shapes made of steel that stand flat on the ground and have one or two open tubes or solid pins into which temporary steel fence panels are inserted to stand erect. The steel fence stand may be made of welded steel tubing or may be a flat steel plate with one or two tubes or pins welded onto the plate for connecting the panels.

Temporary steel fencing is covered by the scope regardless of coating, painting, or other finish. Both temporary steel fence panels and temporary steel fence stands are covered by the scope, whether imported assembled or unassembled, and whether imported together or separately.

Subject merchandise includes material matching the above description that has been finished, assembled, or packaged in a third country, including by coating, painting, assembling, attaching to, or packaging with another product, or any other finishing, assembly, or packaging operation that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of these orders if performed in the country of manufacture of the temporary steel fencing.

Temporary steel fencing is included in the scope of these orders whether or not imported attached to, or in conjunction with, other parts and accessories such as posts, hooks, rings, brackets, couplers, clips, connectors, handles, brackets, or latches. If temporary steel fencing is imported attached to, or in conjunction with, such non-subject merchandise, only the temporary steel fencing is included in the scope.

Excluded from the scope of these orders are decorative steel fence panels. Decorative steel fence panels are steel fence panels that have all of the following characteristics: (i) the panel's long ends are no more than 48 inches; (ii) the panel's short ends are no more than 38 inches; (iii) the panel weighs 7 pounds or less; (iv) the panel is framed on all sides with steel tubing no wider than 10 mm; and (v) the panel's the interior contains a decorative pattern (meaning a pattern other than square, rectangular, diamond, or hexagonal meshing) accounting for at least 5 percent of the area within the frame.

Merchandise covered by these orders is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under the subheading 7308.90.9590. Subject merchandise may also enter under subheadings 7326.90.8688 and 7323.99.9080 of the HTSUS. The HTSUS subheadings set forth above are provided for convenience and U.S. Customs purposes only. The written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-09460 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P