DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-580-913]

Oil Country Tubular Goods From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results, Intent To Rescind, in Part, and Rescission, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were not provided to SeAH Steel Corporation (SeAH Steel), a producer and exporter of oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from the Republic of Korea (Korea). The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023. In addition, Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to four companies. Further, Commerce intends to rescind this review with respect to Hyundai Steel Pipe Co., Ltd. (Hyundai Pipe). Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rebecca Janz, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2972.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 18, 2024, based on timely requests for review and in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on OCTG from Korea.¹ In January and February 2025, AJU Besteel Co., Ltd. (AJU Besteel); ILJIN Steel Corporation (ILJIN); Kumkang Kind Co., Ltd. (Kumkang Kind); and NEXTEEL Co., Ltd. (NEXTEEL) timely withdrew their requests for review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856 (December 18, 2024); see also Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea and the Russian Federation: Countervailing Duty Orders, 87 FR 70782 (November 21, 2022) (Order).

² See AJU Besteel's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review,” dated February 3, 2025; see also ILJIN's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review,” dated February 3, 2025; Kumkang Kind's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated February 4, 2025; and NEXTEEL's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated January 22, 2025.

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in administrative reviews for which the opportunity to request the review was published in November or December 2024 by 90 days.³ The opportunity notice to request this administrative review was published on November 1, 2024.⁴ On September 29, 2025, Commerce extended the time period for issuing these preliminary results by 120 days, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).⁵

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁴ See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

⁵ See Memorandum, ” Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 29, 2025.

Additionally, due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,⁶ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now May 7, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea; 2022,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is OCTG from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all parties that requested the review withdraw their requests within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. As noted above, Commerce received timely-filed withdrawal requests with respect to the following companies: AJU Besteel, ILJIN, Kumkang Kind, and NEXTEEL. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these companies, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Intent To Rescind the Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce's practice is to rescind an administrative review of a CVD order, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹⁰

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

According to the CBP import data on the record, Hyundai Pipe did not have reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.¹¹ Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended of entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we intend to rescind this administrative review with respect to Hyundai Pipe, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated January 7, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Act. For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and the subsidy is specific.¹² For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹² See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rate exists for the POR, January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
SeAH Steel Corporation ¹³ | 0.13 (de minimis).

Disclosure

¹³ As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with SeAH Steel: SeAH Steel Holding Corporation.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁴ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁵ Interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁶ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on the established deadline.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁷ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁸

¹⁷ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁸ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.¹⁹

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed above for which this review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding SeAH Steel and Hyundai Pipe no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amount indicated above with regard to shipments of subject merchandise produced and/or exported by SeAH Steel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review. If the rate calculated in the final results is zero or de minimis, no cash deposit will be required on shipments of the subject merchandise produced and/or exported by SeAH Steel entered or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of this review.

For all non-reviewed firms, CBP will continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the all-others rate of the most recent company-specific rate applicable to the company or the all-others rate, as appropriate. These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of administrative review, including the results of our analysis of the issues raised by the parties in their written briefs, no later than 120 days after publication of these preliminary results, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of Korea's Economy

V. Intent to Rescind, In Part

VI. Subsidies Valuation Information

VII. Benchmarks and Interest Rates

VIII. Analysis of Programs

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09459 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P