DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-533-907]

Sodium Nitrite From India: Preliminary Results and Intent To Rescind, in Part, of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers and exporters of Sodium Nitrite from India. The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce intends to rescind this review with respect to three companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Jacobson, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0266.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 28, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the countervailing duty order on sodium nitrite from India.¹ On May 19, 2025, Commerce selected Deepak Nitrite Limited (DNL) and Kutch Chemical Industries Limited (Kutch Chemical) as the mandatory respondents in this review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 14081, 14100 (March 28, 2025); see also Sodium Nitrite From India: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 88 FR 12313 (February 27, 2023) (Order).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated May 19, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On December 22, 2025, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until May 7, 2026.⁵

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 22, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is provided as the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Sodium Nitrite from India; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is sodium nitrite from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Intent To Rescind Administrative Review, in Part

It is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a countervailing duty order, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁷ Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the CVD assessment rate calculated for the POR.⁸

⁷ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

According to the CBP import data on the record, the following three companies subject to this review did not have reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended: Buradon Inc.; Palvi Industries Limited; and Lotus Global Pvt. Ltd.⁹ Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we intend to rescind this administrative review with respect to these three companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁹ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs and Border Protection Data,” dated April 3, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, Commerce preliminarily determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.¹⁰ For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on facts otherwise available with adverse inferences pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹⁰ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 705(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a CVD investigation. Section 777A(e)(2) of the Act provides that “the individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 705(c)(5) {of the Act}.”

Under section 705(c)(5)(A)(i) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates established for each of the companies individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the countervailable subsidy rates for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the weighted average countervailable subsidy rates determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

For these preliminary results, because the rate calculated for Kutch Chemical is based entirely on facts available, we are preliminarily assigning to the company under review (i.e., Kronox Lab Sciences Pvt Ltd.) that was not selected for individual examination a countervailable subsidy rate based on the rate calculated for DNL.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Deepak Nitrite Limited | 2.26
Kronox Lab Sciences Pvt Ltd | 2.26
Kutch Chemical Industries Limited | 63.60

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

Commerce received a timely request from Chemtrade Chemicals US LLC (the petitioner) to verify the information submitted in this administrative review, pursuant to 19 CFR 307(b)(1)(iv).¹¹ Commerce does not intend to verify the information submitted by the mandatory respondents in the course of this administrative review.

¹¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Chemtrade Request for On-Site Verification,” dated July 7, 2025.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹² Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁴ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2)

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁶

¹⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁷

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed above for which Commerce intend to rescind review, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding DNL, Kutch Chemical, and Kronox Lab Sciences Pvt Ltd. no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.107(e), Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review, as follows: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the company-specific estimated individual countervailable subsidy rates determined in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) if both the producer and exporter of the subject merchandise have company-specific estimated subsidy rates assigned, and their rates differ, then the applicable cash deposit rate will be the higher of these two rates; (3) if either the producer or the exporter, but not both, of the subject merchandise has a company-specific estimated subsidy rate assigned, the applicable cash deposit rate will be that company's company-specific rate; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will be continue to be 2.40 percent, the all-others subsidy rate established in the investigation.¹⁸ These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁸ See Order.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary, for Policy and Negotiations, performing the Non-exclusive Functions and Duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Intent to Rescind Review, In Part

V. Diversification of India's Economy

VI. Subsidies Valuation

VII. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inference

VIII. Benchmarks and Discount Rates

IX. Analysis of Programs

X. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09454 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P