DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-147-2026]

Approval of Subzone Status; Methods Machine Tools, Inc.; Acton and Sudbury, Massachusetts

On March 18, 2026, the Executive Secretary of the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board docketed an application submitted by the Massachusetts Port Authority, grantee of FTZ 27, requesting subzone status subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 27, on behalf of Methods Machine Tools, Inc., in Acton and Sudbury, Massachusetts.

The application was processed in accordance with the FTZ Act and Regulations, including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 13818, March 23, 2026). The FTZ staff examiner reviewed the application and determined that it meets the criteria for approval. Pursuant to the authority delegated to the FTZ Board Executive Secretary (15 CFR 400.36(f)), the application to establish Subzone 27T was approved on May 8, 2026, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13, and further subject to FTZ 27's 129-acre activation limit.

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09451 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P