DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR Panel: Integrated Approaches in Neurodegeneration.

Date: June 16-17, 2026.

Time: 8:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Bernard Rajeev Srambical Wilfred, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-6813, bernard.srambicalwilfred@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Population Sciences and Epidemiology Integrated Review Group; Social and Environmental Determinants of Health Study Section.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Gheda Khodr Temsah, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 402-2342, temsahgk@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Biobehavioral and Behavioral Processes Integrated Review Group; Language and Communication Study Section.

Date: June 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Natalie S. Dailey, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-4451, daileyns@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Skeletal Structure Physiology and Disease.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Amber Taylor Collins, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892 (301), 827-5245, amber.collins@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Imaging for Clinical Decision Making.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ivan K. Navarro, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-2061, ivan.navarro@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Musculoskeletal and Oral Sciences.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Yasuko Furumoto, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-7835, yasuko.furumoto@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Bioengineering Sciences & Technologies Integrated Review Group; Biomaterials and Biointerfaces Study Section.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jennifer Fiori O'Connell, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (410) 454-8478, jennifer.oconnell@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A Integrated Review Group; Viral Pathogenesis and Immunity Study Section.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Neerja Kaushik-Basu, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 3198, MSC 7808, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301)435-1742, kaushikbasun@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Applied Immunology and Disease Control Integrated Review Group; Transmission of Vector-Borne and Zoonotic Diseases Study Section.

Date: June 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Haruhiko Murata, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3245, muratah@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Oncology 2—Translational Clinical Integrated Review Group; Clinical Oncology Study Section.

Date: June 17, 2026.

Time: 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Laura Asnaghi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockville Drive, Room 6200, MSC 7804, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-1196, laura.asnaghi@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: May 8, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09447 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P