DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket Number FRA-2000-7137]

Notice of Petition for Extension of Waiver of Compliance

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This document provides the public notice that San Diego Trolley Incorporated (SDTI) petitioned FRA for an extension of relief from certain regulations related to its shared use property.

DATES: FRA must receive comments on the petition by July 13, 2026. FRA will consider comments received after that date to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES:

Comments: Comments related to this docket may be submitted by going to https://www.regulations.gov and following the online instructions for submitting comments.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number. All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov; this includes any personal information. Please see the Privacy Act heading in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document for Privacy Act information related to any submitted comments or materials.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for accessing the docket.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Mardente, Railroad Safety Specialist, FRA Engineering & Technology Division, telephone: 202-493-1335, email: john.mardente@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under part 211 of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), this document provides the public notice that by letter dated March 17, 2026, the SDTI petitioned FRA for an extension of a waiver of compliance from certain provisions of the Federal railroad safety regulations contained at multiple parts of 49 CFR: part 217 (Railroad Operating Rules); section 218.27 (Workers on track other than main track); part 219 (Control of Alcohol and Drug Use); part 220 (Railroad Communications); part 221 (Rear End Marking Device—Passenger, Commuter and Freight Trains); section 223.9 (Requirements for equipment built or rebuilt after June 30, 1980), 223.17,¹ and 223.15 (Requirements for passenger cars built or rebuilt prior to July 1, 1980); part 225 (Railroad Accidents/Incidents: Reports Classification, and Investigations); part 228 (Passenger Train Employee Hours of Service; Recordkeeping and Reporting; Sleeping Quarters); part 229 (Railroad Locomotive Safety Standards); section 231.14 (Passenger-train cars without end platforms); part 238 (Passenger Equipment Safety Standards); part 239 (Passenger Train Emergency Preparedness); part 240 (Qualification and Certification of Locomotive Engineers); part 242 (Qualification and Certification of Conductors); and part 270 (System Safety Program). FRA assigned the petition Docket Number FRA-2000-7137.

¹ The stenciling requirements of § 223.17 were eliminated in a final rule that took effect on April 11, 2016. 81 FR 6775 (Feb. 9, 2016).

Specifically, the SDTI requests extended relief from the parts given above for certain Light Rail Transit System operations, which share certain track with San Diego & Imperial Valley Railroad freight service. The extension would allow continued limited nighttime join operations.

A copy of the petition, as well as any written communications concerning the petition, is available for review online at www.regulations.gov.

Interested parties are invited to participate in these proceedings by submitting written views, data, or comments. FRA does not anticipate scheduling a public hearing in connection with these proceedings since the facts do not appear to warrant a hearing. If any interested party desires an opportunity for oral comment and a public hearing, they should notify FRA, in writing, before the end of the comment period and specify the basis for their request.

Communications received by July 13, 2026 will be considered by FRA before final action is taken. Comments received after that date will be considered if practicable.

Privacy Act

Anyone can search the electronic form of any written communications and comments received into any of FRA's dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the document, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). Under 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to inform its processes. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/privacy. See also https://www.regulations.gov/privacy-notice for the privacy notice of regulations.gov.

Issued in Washington, DC.
John Karl Alexy,
Associate Administrator for Railroad Safety, Chief Safety Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09446 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P