INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-506 and 508 and 731-TA-1238-1243 (Second Review)]

Non-Oriented Electrical Steel From China, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the countervailing duty orders on non-oriented electrical steel (“NOES”) from China and Taiwan and revocation of the antidumping duty orders on NOES from China, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on November 3, 2025 (90 FR 55159, December 1, 2025) and determined on March 6, 2026 that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 17306, April 6, 2026).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on May 8, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5736 (May 2026), entitled Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from China, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-506 and 508 and 731-TA-1238-1243 (Second Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 8, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-09445 Filed 5-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P