DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[CMS-9169-N]

Healthcare Advisory Committee (HAC); Announcement of the HAC Meeting—May 18, 2026

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: This meeting notice announces the first public meeting of the Healthcare Advisory Committee (HAC or Committee). The purpose of the Committee is to advise the Secretary of HHS and the CMS Administrator on programs and policies that can improve the United States (U.S.) healthcare system consistent with the Executive Order Establishing the President's Make American Healthy Again Commission. This virtual meeting is open to the public.

DATES:

Virtual meeting date: Monday, May 18, 2026, from 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). The meeting time listed in this notice is approximate. Consequently, the meeting may be longer or shorter than the times listed in this notice but will not begin before the posted time.

Deadline for comments: Comment letters must be received by 5:00 p.m. EDT on Wednesday, May 13, 2026. Comment letters must be submitted via email as specified in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

Deadline for request for special accommodations: Requests for special accommodations must be received by 5:00 p.m. EDT on Wednesday, May 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Virtual meeting location and webinar: The meeting will be held virtually via Zoom only and participants do not have to register. Closed captioning will be available on the webinar. Webinar information will appear on the final meeting agenda, which will be posted on the Committee website when available at https://www.cms.gov/priorities/healthcare-advisory-committee/overview.

Virtual meeting registration: There is no meeting registration required for participants who plan to view the Committee meeting via Zoom webinar or who may wish to make a public comment during the meeting.

Requests for special accommodations: Requests for special accommodations should be emailed to HAC@cms.hhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For questions regarding the HAC meeting, please send an email to HAC@cms.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On February 13, 2025, President Trump issued the Executive Order Establishing the President's Make America Healthy Again Commission.¹ The Healthcare Advisory Committee (HAC or Committee) is authorized under 42 U.S.C. 217a, section 222 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended. The Committee is governed by the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) (Pub. L. 92-463), as amended (5 U.S.C. chapter 10) and its implementing regulations (41 CFR 102-3 et seq). On August 19, 2025, the charter establishing the HAC was signed by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). On August 22, 2025, HHS announced the request for nominations of members to serve on the HAC. After HHS published the August 2025 Federal Register notice (90 FR 41089) requesting nominations, and closing submissions on September 22, 2025, HHS began to review all nominations for selection.

¹ Trump, D.J. (2025, February 13). Establishing the President's Make America Healthy Again Commission (Exec. Order No. 14212). The White House. Available at: https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/2025/02/establishing-the-presidents-make-america-healthy-again-commission/.

Additional information on the Committee can be found in the August 2025 Federal Register notice at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/08/22/2025-16136/request-for-nominations-of-members-to-serve-on-the-healthcare-advisory-committee and on the Committee website at https://www.cms.gov/priorities/healthcare-advisory-committee/overview.

On March 16, 2026, the HAC charter was amended and approved by the Secretary of HHS, increasing the number of members to the Committee. Information on accessing the amended charter is provided in section VI of this notice.

II. Agenda

This meeting will be the first meeting of the HAC. Items and topics to be discussed include public introduction of Committee members, Committee vision, and establishment of Committee bylaws. A detailed final agenda will be available approximately 1 week prior to the meeting date on the Committee's website at https://www.cms.gov/priorities/healthcare-advisory-committee/overview.

III. Meeting Participation

The meeting will be held virtually via Zoom only. Closed captioning will be available on the webinar. Webinar information will appear on the final meeting agenda, which will be posted on our website when available at https://www.cms.gov/priorities/healthcare-advisory-committee/overview.

IV. Registration Instructions

There is no meeting registration required for participants who plan to view the Committee meeting via Zoom webinar or who may wish to make a public comment during the meeting.

V. Special Accommodations

Individuals attending, viewing, or listening to the meeting who are hearing or visually impaired and have special requirements, or a condition that requires special assistance, should send an email as specified in the ADDRESSES section of this notice by the deadline specified in the DATES section of this notice.

VI. Copies of the Charter

The Secretary's charter for the HAC is available on the CMS website at https://www.cms.gov/priorities/healthcare-advisory-committee/overview.

The Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Mehmet Oz, having reviewed and approved this document, authorizes Evell Barco Holland, who is the Federal Register Liaison, to electronically sign this document for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Evell Barco Holland,
Federal Register Liaison, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09444 Filed 5-8-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P