Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11027 of May 7, 2026

Military Spouse Day, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

As we celebrate 250 glorious years of American freedom, we are reminded that this tremendous milestone is only possible thanks to our Armed Forces who, since the dawn of our Republic, pledged to defend our freedom no matter the cost. Generation after generation, the gravity of this sacred commitment has been shared by their selfless spouses. On Military Spouse Day, we honor the incredible women and men who serve this Nation.

Military spouses are vital to our national defense. Their unwavering support of the home front enables our service members to protect our homeland and defend our liberty. Every day, they balance the unique demands and disruption of a life of service with an uncommon resilience forged by frequent moves, lengthy deployments, and family separation. In spite of the challenges, military spouses persevere not simply because they love their spouses but because they believe in the promise of America.

When duty calls, our military never fails to answer—and we must never fail to support and equip those who stand faithfully beside our warfighters. During my first term, we fulfilled our pledge to improve employment policies for military spouses through expanded opportunities within the Federal Government, enhanced remote and flexible job options, and increased licensure portability. We made great progress, but more work is needed in employment, quality housing, affordable childcare, accessible healthcare, and education. As President, I remain committed to ensuring that our Armed Forces remain the strongest fighting force on Earth—and that our military spouses and families receive the support, care, and opportunities they deserve.

The spouses of our service members share with their loved ones a noble but demanding calling. In times of peace and in the crucible of conflict, they rise to meet every challenge and bear the pressures and sacrifices with relentless grace and fortitude. Today, the First Lady and I join a grateful Nation in saluting these patriots and heroes. May God bless our Armed Forces, our military spouses, and their families.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim May 8, 2026, as Military Spouse Day.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this seventh day of May, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-09505

Filed 5-11-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P