DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Career Pathways Exploration Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Career Pathways Exploration (CPE) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.424J, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern Time June 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ivonne Jaime. Telephone: (202) 987-1702. Email: CareerPathways@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Career Pathways Exploration (CPE) program provides competitive grants to States to build their capacity to integrate career exploration into statewide career pathways and workforce readiness programs. The CPE program will help ensure access to opportunities that expose students to real-life workforce realities through a variety of career pathways programs that are aligned with State priorities.

The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, one competitive preference priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: (1) Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness—Career Pathways Exploration and (2) Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness—Workforce Readiness. The competitive preference priority is: (1) Talent Marketplaces.

Maximum Award: $3,000,000 per year.

Eligible Applicants: Eligible applicants for this program are States (as defined in 20 U.S.C.7801(48). The governor must either apply, or identify, designate, or endorse one of the following entities to apply for this program:

(a) State educational agencies (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801(49)),

(b) State workforce development agencies,

(c) State vocational rehabilitation agencies, or

(d) Consortia of these entities, including the governor, as a group application under 34 CFR 75.127-129.

Note: Only one application per State may be submitted to this grant competition. If an entity other than the governor is the applicant, the application must contain a signed letter from the governor identifying, designating, or endorsing the application on behalf of the State.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7113(a)(3).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities, selection criteria, and requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/school-and-community-improvement-grants/career-pathways-exploration-grant-program-84424j, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362311. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.
In concurrence,
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-09440 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P