DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60 Day-26-1317; Docket No. CDC-2026-0760]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the public and other federal agencies to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) Respiratory Data. The NHSN Respiratory Data collection provides situational awareness of the impact of respiratory diseases including information about COVID-19, influenza, and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV).

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0760 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) Respiratory Data (OMB Control No. 0920-1317, Exp. 1/31/2028)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infection Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Division of Healthcare Quality Promotion (DHQP), National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) collects respiratory virus data from healthcare facilities in the National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) under OMB Control Number 0920-1317. CDC's NHSN Hospital Respiratory Data collection will provide situational awareness of the impact of respiratory diseases. Reporting will include information about COVID-19, influenza, and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). CDC will continue to report hospital respiratory data publicly to permit the recognition of trends at the local, state, and national levels. These data will complement data that CDC collects and disseminates from other sources, such as wastewater, laboratory, and emergency department data, to help ensure there are robust systems to detect and monitor threats and keep the public informed about threats in their area, as well as informing flu and COVID-19 forecasting efforts.

The NHSN Respiratory Data collection was previously approved in February 2026 for 3,323,021 responses and 1,558,384 burden hours. The proposed changes in this new ICR include revisions to 10 existing data collection forms. These revisions include the addition, modification, or removal of certain questions and the adjustment of burden to more accurately reflect the time needed to respond to the NHSN modules. In this Revision, CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated annual burden of 1,697,390 hours.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form number | Form | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Microbiologist | 57.101 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Weekly) (user entry) | 1,148 | 52 | 202 | 200,977
Microbiologist | 57.101 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Weekly) (.csv import) | 3,444 | 52 | 29 | 86,559
Information Technology | 57.101 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Weekly) (API) | 1,786 | 52 | 15 | 23,218
Microbiologist | 57.102 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Daily) (user entry) | 492 | 365 | 58 | 173,594
Microbiologist | 57.102 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Daily) (.csv import) | 1,476 | 365 | 29 | 260,391
Information Technology | 57.102 | Hospital Respiratory Data Form (Daily) (API) | 765 | 365 | 15 | 69,806
Microbiologist | 57.140 | National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) Registration Form | 11,500 | 1 | 5 | 958
Microbiologist | 57.155 | Point of Care Testing Results—Manual | 3,135 | 150 | 11 | 86,213
Microbiologist | 57.155 | Point of Care Testing Results—CSV | 3,135 | 150 | 11 | 86,213
Microbiologist | 57.216 | Optional Person-Level Reporting of Weekly Respiratory Pathogens Vaccination for Long-Term Care Residents—LTCF Component (manual) | 1,071 | 52 | 61 | 56,620
Information Technology | 57.216 | Optional Person-Level Reporting of Weekly Respiratory Pathogens Vaccination for Long-Term Care Residents—LTCF Component (.csv) | 119 | 52 | 63 | 6,497
Microbiologist | 57.217 | Optional Person-Level Reporting of Weekly COVID-19 Vaccination for Healthcare Personnel—HPS and LTCF Components (manual) | 1,159 | 12 | 61 | 14,140
Information Technology | 57.217 | Optional Person-Level Reporting of Weekly COVID-19 Vaccination for Healthcare Personnel—HPS and LTCF Components (.csv) | 129 | 12 | 63 | 1,625
Microbiologist | 57.218 | Weekly Respiratory Pathogen and Vaccination Summary for Residents of Long-Term Care Facilities (manual) | 11,725 | 52 | 36 | 365,820
Information Technology | 57.218 | Weekly Respiratory Pathogen and Vaccination Summary for Residents of Long-Term Care Facilities (csv) | 1,632 | 52 | 36 | 50,918
Microbiologist | 57.219 | Healthcare Personnel COVID-19 Vaccination Cumulative Summary (manual)—LTC and HPS | 13,328 | 12 | 45 | 119,952
Information Technology | 57.219 | Healthcare Personnel COVID-19 Vaccination Cumulative Summary (.csv) | 7,501 | 12 | 45 | 67,509
Microbiologist | 57.509 | Weekly Patient COVID-19 Vaccination Cumulative Summary for Dialysis Facilities—Manual | 107 | 12 | 45 | 963
Microbiologist | 57.509 | Weekly Patient COVID-19 Vaccination Cumulative Summary for Dialysis Facilities—.CSV | 2,802 | 12 | 40 | 22,416
Microbiologist | 57.510 | COVID-19 Module Dialysis Outpatient Facility—manual | 500 | 12 | 20 | 2,000
Microbiologist | 57.510 | COVID-19 Module Dialysis Outpatient Facility—.csv | 500 | 12 | 10 | 1,000
Total |  |  |  |  |  | 1,697,390

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-09436 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P