DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60 Day-26-0879; Docket No. CDC-2026-0793]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled Information Collections to Advance State, Tribal, Local and Territorial (STLT) Governmental Agency System Performance, Capacity, and Program Delivery. This Generic Clearance mechanism is used to facilitate situational awareness of current public health emergencies, make decisions that affect planning, response and recovery activities of subsequent emergencies, and fill CDC and HHS gaps in knowledge of programs and/or STLT governments that will strengthen surveillance, epidemiology, and laboratory science, as well as improve CDC's support and technical assistance to states and communities.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0793 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffery M. Zirger, Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffery M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Information Collections to Advance State, Tribal, Local, and Territorial (STLT) Governmental Agency System Performance, Capacity, and Program Delivery (OMB Control No. 0920-0879, Exp. 08/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for State, Tribal, Local, and Territorial Public Health Infrastructure and Workforce (NCSTLTPHIW), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The mission of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is to enhance the health and well-being of all Americans. As part of HHS, CDC conducts critical science and provides health information to people and communities to save lives and protect people from health threats. To this end, CDC and HHS seek to accomplish their mission by collaborating with partners throughout the nation and the world to monitor health, detect and investigate health problems, conduct research to enhance prevention, develop and advocate sound public health policies, implement prevention strategies, promote healthy behaviors, foster safe and healthful environments, and provide leadership and training.

In 2011, CDC obtained OMB approval to establish a Generic Clearance for the purpose of facilitating information collection related to domestic public health issues and services that affect and/or involve State, Tribal, Local, and Territorial (STLT) government entities. Since that time the Generic Clearance has been used to collect information supporting the work of a wide variety of CDC/ATSDR programs and STLT partnerships.

In 2026, CDC is seeking OMB approval to continue the Generic Clearance. There are no proposed changes to its purpose and scope, however, the requested number of responses and total burden hours will be reduced based on CDC review of past utilization and revised projections for future use. As in previous approval cycles, the respondent universe will be comprised of STLT governmental staff or delegates acting on behalf of an STLT agency involved in the provision of essential public health services in the United States. Delegate is defined as a governmental or non-governmental agent (agency, function, office or individual) acting for a principal or submitted by another to represent or act on their behalf. The STLT agency is represented by an STLT entity or delegate with a task to protect and/or improve the public's health.

The information to be collected may be used to: (1) assess situational awareness of current public health emergencies; (2) make decisions that affect planning, response and recovery activities for subsequent emergencies; (3) fill CDC and HHS gaps in knowledge of programs and/or STLT governments that will strengthen surveillance, epidemiology, and laboratory science; and (4) improve CDC's support and technical assistance to states and communities.

CDC and HHS will conduct brief data collections across a range of public health topics related to essential public health services. CDC will continue to request OMB approval of each information collection under the generic by submitting a project-specific request that describes project purpose and methodology. CDC estimates up to 15 data collections with STLT governmental staff or delegates, and five data collections with local/county/city governmental staff or delegates will be conducted on an annual basis. The burden per response for each data collection activity is estimated to be one hour. Approximately 95% of these data collections will be web-based and 5% will be conducted through interviews or focus groups conducted by telephone, in-person, or virtually.

CDC requests OMB approval for three years. The total estimated annualized burden for all projects is 27,000 hours. There are no costs to respondents other than their time.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
State, Territorial, or Tribal government staff or delegates | Web, paper, telephone or in-person survey, interview, or focus group | 800 | 15 | 1 | 12,000
Local, County, or City government staff or delegates | Web, paper, telephone or in-person survey, interview, or focus group | 3,000 | 5 | 1 | 15,000
Total |  |  |  |  | 27,000

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-09435 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P