DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60 Day-26-0666; Docket No. CDC-2026-0761]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN). NHSN is the nation's most widely used healthcare-associated infection tracking system that provides facilities, states, regions, and the nation with data needed to identify problem areas, measure progress of prevention efforts, and ultimately eliminate healthcare-associated infections.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0761 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) (OMB Control No. 0920-0666, Exp. 3/31/2029)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infection Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Division of Healthcare Quality Promotion (DHQP), National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) collects data from healthcare facilities in the National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) under OMB Control Number 0920-0666. CDC's NHSN is the nation's most widely used healthcare-associated infection tracking system. NHSN provides facilities, states, regions, and the nation with data needed to identify problem areas, measure progress of prevention efforts, and ultimately eliminate healthcare-associated infections. In addition, NHSN allows healthcare facilities to track blood safety errors and important healthcare process measures such as healthcare personnel influenza vaccine status and infection control adherence rates.

NHSN provides medical facilities, states, regions, and the nation with data collection and reporting capabilities needed to:

• identify infection prevention problems by facility, state, or specific quality improvement project

• benchmark progress of infection prevention efforts

• comply with state and federal public reporting mandates, and ultimately,

• drive national progress toward elimination of HAIs.

NHSN serves over 25,000 medical facilities including acute care hospitals, long-term acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, rehabilitation hospitals, outpatient dialysis centers, ambulatory surgery centers, and nursing homes. Additionally, healthcare facilities in five U.S. territories (Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands) are voluntarily reporting to NHSN.

While ensuring data security, integrity, and confidentiality, NHSN gives healthcare facilities the ability to see their data in real-time and share that information with clinicians and facility leadership, as well as with other facilities (e.g., a multihospital system) and partners such as health departments or quality improvement organizations. CDC provides the standard national measures for HAIs as well as analytic tools that enable each facility to assess its progress and identify where additional efforts are needed. In addition, NHSN is the conduit for facilities to comply with Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) infection reporting requirements.

The ICR previously approved in March 2026 for 5,896,801 responses, 4,509,135 burden hours and $263,651,599 in annual cost. The proposed changes in this new ICR include revisions to 72 existing data collection forms. These revisions include the addition, modification, or removal of certain questions and the adjustment of burden to more accurately reflect the time needed to respond to the NHSN modules. In this Revision, CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 3,519,732 annual burden hours.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form number & name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (hours) | Total burden (hours)
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.100 NHSN Registration Form | 2,000 | 1 | 5 | 167
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.101 Facility Contact Information | 2,000 | 1 | 10 | 333
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.102 NHSN Help Desk Customer Satisfaction Survey | 26,400 | 1 | 2 | 880
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.103 Patient Safety Component-Annual Hospital Survey | 5,400 | 1 | 145 | 13,050
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.104 NHSN Facility Administrator Change Request Form | 800 | 1 | 5 | 67
Epidemiologists | 57.105 Group Contact Information | 1,000 | 1 | 5 | 83
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.106 Patient Safety Monthly Reporting Plan | 7,821 | 12 | 15 | 23,463
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.108 Primary Bloodstream Infection (BSI) | 6,000 | 12 | 45 | 54,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.111 Pneumonia (PNEU) | 150 | 2 | 33 | 165
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.112 Ventilator-Associated Event (VAE) | 5,463 | 8 | 31 | 22,580
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.113 Pediatric Ventilator-Associated Event (PedVAE) | 334 | 1 | 33 | 184
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.114 Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) | 6,000 | 12 | 25 | 30,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.115 Custom Event | 600 | 91 | 38 | 34,580
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.116 Denominators for Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) | 1,100 | 12 | 240 | 52,800
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.117 Denominators for Specialty Care Area (SCA)/Oncology (ONC) | 500 | 12 | 300 | 30,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.118 Denominators for Intensive Care Unit (ICU)/Other locations (not NICU or SCA) | 5,500 | 60 | 300 | 1,650,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.120 Surgical Site Infection (SSI) | 3,800 | 12 | 13 | 9,880
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.121 Denominator for Procedure | 3,800 | 12 | 13 | 9,880
Epidemiologists | 57.122 HAI Progress Report State Health Department Survey | 55 | 1 | 50 | 46
Pharmacist | 57.123 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)—Microbiology Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Initial Set-up | 1,200 | 1 | 4,800 | 96,000
Pharmacist | 57.123 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)—Microbiology Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Yearly Maintenance | 4,300 | 2 | 120 | 17,200
Pharmacist | 57.123 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)—Microbiology Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Monthly | 5,500 | 12 | 5 | 5,500
Pharmacist | 57.124 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)—Pharmacy Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Initial Set-up | 800 | 1 | 2,400 | 32,000
Pharmacist | 57.124 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)VPharmacy Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Yearly Maintenance | 4,700 | 1 | 120 | 9,400
Pharmacist | 57.124 Antimicrobial Use and Resistance (AUR)—Pharmacy Data Electronic Upload Specification Tables—Monthly | 5,500 | 12 | 5 | 5,500
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.126 MDRO or CDI Infection Form | 720 | 12 | 33 | 4,752
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.127 MDRO and CDI Prevention Process and Outcome Measures Monthly Monitoring | 5,500 | 29 | 15 | 39,875
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.128 Laboratory-identified MDRO or CDI Event | 4,800 | 12 | 23 | 22,080
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.129 Adult Sepsis | 50 | 12 | 28 | 280
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.130 Infectious Diseases of Public Health Concern | 1,825 | 365 | 35 | 388,573
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.130 Infectious Diseases of Public Health Concern | 1,825 | 365 | 5 | 55,510
Information Technology | 57.132 Patient Safety Component Digital Measure Reporting Plan (HOB, HT-CDI, Adult Sepsis, RPS, HYPO, LOSMEN)—IT Initial Set up | 4,980 | 1 | 1,500 | 124,500
Information Technology | 57.132 Patient Safety Component Digital Measure Reporting Plan (HOB, HT-CDI, Adult Sepsis, RPS, HYPO, LOSMEN)—IT Yearly Maintenance | 20 | 1 | 1,200 | 400
Information Technology | 57.132 Patient Safety Component Digital Measure Reporting Plan (RPS ONLY Daily FHIR Submission)—IT Initial Set Up | 495 | 1 | 1,000 | 8,250
Information Technology | 57.132 Patient Safety Component Digital Measure Reporting Plan (RPS ONLY Daily FHIR Submission)—Yearly Maintenance | 5 | 1 | 800 | 67
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.132 Patient Safety Component Digital Measure Reporting Plan (HOB, HT-CDI, Adult Sepsis, RPS, HYPO, LOSMEN, Claims Data)—Infection Preventionist | 5,500 | 1 | 8 | 733
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.132 Patient Safety Digital Reporting Plan (RPS CSV) | 25 | 365 | 2 | 304
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.133 Patient Safety Attestation | 3,500 | 1 | 10 | 583
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.137 Long-Term Care Facility Component—Annual Facility Survey | 6,270 | 1 | 135 | 14,108
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.138 Laboratory-identified MDRO or CDI Event for LTCF | 286 | 24 | 22 | 2,517
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.139 MDRO and CDI Prevention Process Measures Monthly Monitoring for LTCF | 738 | 12 | 10 | 1,476
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.140 Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) for LTCF | 373 | 24 | 37 | 5,520
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.141 Monthly Reporting Plan for LTCF | 546 | 12 | 5 | 546
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.142 Denominators for LTCF Locations | 724 | 12 | 35 | 5,068
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.143 Prevention Process Measures Monthly Monitoring for LTCF | 434 | 12 | 5 | 434
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.145 Long Term Care Antimicrobial Use (LTC-AU) Module—Digital Upload Specification Tables | 16,500 | 12 | 5 | 16,500
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.150 LTAC Annual Survey | 395 | 1 | 99 | 652
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.151 Rehab Annual Survey | 395 | 1 | 83 | 546
Occupational Health RN/Specialist | 57.211 Weekly Healthcare Personnel Influenza Vaccination Cumulative Summary for Non-Long-Term Care Facilities—Manual | 117 | 12 | 25 | 585
Occupational Health RN/Specialist | 57.214 Annual Healthcare Personnel Influenza Vaccination Summary—Manual | 22,440 | 1 | 120 | 44,880
Occupational Health RN/Specialist | 57.214 Annual Healthcare Personnel Influenza Vaccination Summary—CSV | 1,920 | 1 | 55 | 1,760
Occupational Health RN/Specialist | 57.215 Seasonal Survey on Influenza Vaccination Programs for Healthcare Personnel | 15,426 | 1 | 45 | 11,570
Medical/Clinical Laboratory Technologist | 57.300 Hemovigilance Module Annual Survey | 57 | 1 | 30 | 29
Medical/Clinical Laboratory Technologist | 57.301 Adverse Reaction Investigaton Form | 47 | 5 | 20 | 78
Medical/Clinical Laboratory Technologist | 57.302 Transfusion Transmitted Infections (TTI) Rapid Alert Form | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1
Medical/Clinical Laboratory Technologist | 57.303 Transfusion Transmitted Infections (TTI) Investigation Form | 3 | 1 | 60 | 3
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.400 Outpatient Procedure Component—Annual Ambulatory Surgery Center Survey | 350 | 1 | 10 | 58
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.401 Outpatient Procedure Component—Monthly Reporting Plan | 350 | 12 | 10 | 700
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.402 Outpatient Procedure Component Same Day Outcome Measures | 50 | 1 | 42 | 35
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.403 Outpatient Procedure Component—Denominators for Same Day Outcome Measures | 50 | 400 | 20 | 6,667
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.404 Outpatient Procedure Component—SSI Denominator | 300 | 100 | 22 | 11,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.405 Outpatient Procedure Component—Surgical Site (SSI) Event | 300 | 36 | 39 | 7,020
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.408 Monthly Survey Patient Days & Nurse Staffing | 2,500 | 12 | 300 | 150,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.500 Outpatient Dialysis Center Practices Survey | 6,900 | 1 | 153 | 17,595
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.501 Dialysis Monthly Reporting Plan | 7,400 | 12 | 5 | 7,400
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.502 Dialysis Event | 7,400 | 30 | 50 | 185,000
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.503 Denominator for Outpatient Dialysis | 7,400 | 12 | 10 | 14,800
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.504 Prevention Process Measures Monthly Monitoring for Dialysis | 1,730 | 12 | 60 | 20,760
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.507 Home Dialysis Center Practices Survey | 550 | 1 | 65 | 596
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.600 Neonatal Component Late Onset Sepsis Meningitis (LOSMEN) Module FHIR/CDA Digital Measure Reporting Plan—Infection Preventionist | 5,500 | 12 | 2 | 2,200
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.601 Late Onset Sepsis/Meningitis Denominator Form: Late Onset Sepsis/Meningitis Denominator Form: Data Table for monthly electronic upload | 300 | 6 | 5 | 150
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.602 Late Onset Sepsis/Meningitis Event Form: Data Table for Monthly Electronic Upload | 300 | 6 | 5 | 150
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.700 Medication Safety-Digital Measure Reporting Plan (HYPO)—Infection Preventionist | 5,500 | 1 | 5 | 458
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.701 Medication Safety Component—Annual Hospital Survey | 10 | 1 | 150 | 25
Registered Nurse | 57.800 Claims Data Upload | 5,500 | 12 | 5 | 5,500
Information Technology | 57.800 Claims Data—Initial IT Set-Up | 5,500 | 1 | 45 | 4,125
Infection Preventionist/Microbiologist | 57.800 Patient Safety Component Claims Data Reporting Plan—IT Initial Set Up | 5,500 | 1 | 30 | 2,750
Epidemiologist | 57.801 External Validation Summary Report | 20 | 2 | 15 | 10
Information Technology | 57.802 Bed Capacity—IT Initial Set Up | 25 | 1 | 20 | 8
Information Technology | 57.803 Daily Facility Operating Status | 3,826 | 730 | 5 | 232,748
Information Technology | 57.900 NHSN FHIR digital Quality Measures (dQMs) Facility Technical Assessment for NHSNLink UI | 50 | 1 | 25 | 21
Information Technology | 57.901 NHSNCoLab Pilot Site Demographics | 21 | 1 | 25 | 9
Information Technology | 57.902 NHSNCoLab Pilot Site Technical Assessment | 21 | 1 | 25 | 9
Total |  |  |  |  | 3,519,732

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-09434 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P