DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board, Nevada

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/virtual meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB), Nevada. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Wednesday, June 17, 2026; 4-6 p.m. PDT.

ADDRESSES: Molasky Corporate Center, 15th Floor Conference Room, 100 North City Parkway, Las Vegas, Nevada 89106. This meeting will be held in-person at the Molasky Corporate Center and virtually. To receive the virtual access information, please contact the Nevada Site Specific Advisory Board (NSSAB) Administrator at the telephone number or email listed below at least two days prior to the meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Ulmer, NSSAB Administrator, NSSAB Office, by phone: 702-523-0894 or email: nssab@emcbc.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Board: At the request of the Assistant Secretary or Field Managers, the Board may provide community-based advice and recommendations concerning any EM program activities, such as clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship; communications; and budget priorities. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda: (agenda topics are subject to change; please contact the NSSAB Administrator for the most current agenda).

• Public Comment Period

• Update from Deputy Designated Federal Officer

• Update from National Nuclear Security Administration/Nevada Field Office

• Updates from NSSAB Liaisons

• Presentation to the Board

• Board Business

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment and to submit written comment, please contact the NSSAB Administrator. The EM SSAB, Nevada, welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact the NSSAB Administrator at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available at the following website: https://www.nnss.gov/nssab/nssab-meetings/.

Signing authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on May 8, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 8, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-09431 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P