DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 12626-006]

Northern Illinois Hydropower, LLC; Notice of Waiver Period for Water Quality Certification Application

On December 12, 2025, Northern Illinois Hydropower, LLC submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) a copy of its application for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification filed with the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, in conjunction with the above captioned project. Pursuant to Section 5.23(b) of the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 5.23(b).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: December 12, 2025.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year (December 12, 2026).

If the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the agency certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09426 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P