DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Actions on Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of actions on special permit applications.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has granted or denied the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 6, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
Special Permits Data—Granted
8757-M | Milton Roy, LLC | 173.201(c), 173.202(c), 173.203(c), 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(1), 180.205 | To modify the special permit to authorize the current revision number for the packaging drawings including a new lower service pressure.
14267-M | United States Department of Energy | 173.417(a), 173.211, 173.244 | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional maximum quantity of other fissile radionuclides.
20646-M | Omni Tanker Pty. Ltd. | 107.503(b), 107.503(c), 172.102(c)(3), 172.102(c)(7)(ii), 178.274(b), 178.274(c), 178.274(d) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional packaging construction specifications and additional hazardous materials.
20902-M | Eastern Upper Peninsula Transportation Authority | 176.164(e) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous material.
21691-N | Amtrol-Alfa, Metalomecânica, S.A | 173.304a | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of a non-DOT specification refillable welded steel cylinder for the transportation in commerce of the hazardous materials authorized by this special permit.
21784-M | Daicel Safety Systems (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd | 173.301(a), 178.65(c)(3), 173.302(a)(1) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional airbag inflator.
22008-M | Beta Technologies, Inc. | 172.101(j) | To modify the special permit to increase the authorized mass of the battery and to remove the CX300 reference.
22042-N | Jaguar Land Rover Limited | 172.102(c)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium-ion batteries that exceed 35 kg net weight aboard cargo-only aircraft.
22106-N | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, LLC | 173.21(b), 173.51(a), 173.54(a), 173.56(b) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation of a forbidden explosive for disposal.
22137-N | Daicel Safety Systems Europe Sp. z o. o | 173.301(a)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 178.65(c)(3) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale, and use of non-DOT specification cylinders (pressure vessels) for use as components of automobile vehicle safety systems.
22149-N | Apex Technology, Inc. | 173.185(a)(1), 173.301(f)(1) | To authorize the one-time, one-way transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification composite over-wrapped pressure vessels (COPV) that are not equipped with a pressure relief device and non-specification packagings (service manifold tube assembly) both containing Division 2.2 gases and are integrated into a spacecraft (i.e., the primary structure and core subsystem).
22152-N | Greif Packaging LLC | 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 178.601(e) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of UN 1A1 and 1A2 steel drums, which are subject to alternate testing procedures.
22155-N | Spire Missouri Inc. | 171.8, 173.242(c), 177.834(h), 180.605(d) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of UN3336, mercaptans, liquid, flammable, n.o.s. or mercaptan mixture, liquid, flammable, n.o.s. within non-specification non-bulk and bulk packagings permanently attached to trailers.
22161-N | North Coast Container, LLC | 172.203(a), 172.301(c), 178.601(e) | To authorize UN 1A1 and UN 1A2 steel drums that have had an alternative periodic retest performed to be used for the transportation in commerce of the hazardous materials identified in the special permit.
22199-N | Li-S Energy Limited | 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of low production lithium metal sulfur cells that have not been demonstrated by testing to pass all required tests as specified in the in the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria.
22231-N | Benelux Imaging B.V. | 172.101, 172.301(c), 173.232(h)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment (classified as UN3538) via cargo-only aircraft.
22253-N | MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates Ltd | 173.301(f), 173.302a(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification cylinders installed in a satellite.
22256-N | Brenntag Mid-South, Inc. | 173.24(c) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of unauthorized packaging containing solid sodium hydroxide.
22277-N | Michigan State Police | 173.315(j)(1) | To authorize the transportation of multiple propane tanks, with varying amounts of propane in them, recovered from Michigan waterways due to severe statewide flooding.
Special Permits Data—Denied
14867-M | GTM Manufacturing, LLC | 173.302(a)(1), 173.304(a) | To modify the special permit to authorize extending the service life of the cylinders beyond 15 years.
21354-M | Resonac America, Inc. | 171.23(a)(1), 171.23(a)(3) | To modify the special permit to authorize the cylinders to remain in service beyond five years.
22039-N | U.S. Bureau of Customs and Border Protection | 172.300, 172.400, 173.25, 175.75 | To authorize the shipment of radiation detection survey meters, manufactured under DOT-SP 13187, containing Division 2.2 compressed gases in the passenger compartment of commercial aircraft.
22082-N | W. A. Murphy, Inc. | 177.835(c), 177.835(d), 177.848(e), 177.848(f) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials contained in a multi-purpose bulk truck (MBT) in combination with a pup trailer carrying additional blasting agents or emulsion.
22163-N | Critical Mineral Recovery, Inc | 173.185(b)(1), 173.185(f) | To authorize the transportation of fully deactivated, damaged lithium-ion cells without inner packaging as specified by 49 CFR §§ 173.185(b) and 173.185(f).
22237-N | American Mobile Research, Inc | 173.201, 173.302, 173.304 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials in non-DOT specification packaging.
Special Permits Data—Withdrawn
22243-N | Atlantic Energy Partners ND LLC | 173.35 | To authorize the transportation of non-DOT specification intermediate bulk containers (IBC's) mounted on flatbed trucks and trailers, with loading and unloading operations conducted via electrical pumping systems.
22254-N | Space Exploration Technologies Corp | 173.185(e)(7) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of custom designed prototype lithium batteries from select vendors overseas.
22257-N | Guidance Air Service, LLC | 172.101(j)(2), 172.200, 172.301(c), 175.75 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials to remote areas of the United States by 14 CFR Part 133 cargo-only rotorcraft external load operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-09424 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P