ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Sunshine Act Meetings

AGENCY: Election Assistance Commission.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Election Assistance Commission is hosting a virtual public meeting to obtain further information on election official training programs.

DATES: Thursday, May 21, 2026, 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. ET.

ADDRESSES: The virtual meeting is open to the public and will be livestreamed on the U.S. Election Assistance Commission YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/@u.s.electionassistancecomm2110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Muthig, EAC Director of Communications. Telephone: (202) 897-9285, Email: kmuthig@eac.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Purpose: In accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b), the U.S. Election Assistance Commission (EAC) will conduct an open meeting on election official training.

Agenda: During the meeting, the EAC's Commissioners and staff will lead discussions with election officials on their experiences with existing election official training programs, opportunities for training engagement, and the EAC's role in training.

Public comments on the meeting must be in writing and submitted not later than 24 hours prior to the meeting start time. Written public comments can be submitted electronically via https://www.regulations.gov (docket ID: EAC-2026-0199). Email submissions of public comments on the meeting will not be accepted.

Background: The Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA) charged the EAC to serve as a national clearinghouse and resource for the compilation of information and review of procedures with respect to the administration of federal elections. Professional election official training is a vital component of the quality of federal election administration throughout the United States. With numerous training approaches and a variety of methodologies employed across the country, the EAC seeks feedback on election officials' experiences with existing election official training programs (federal, state, and local), opportunities for training engagement, and the EAC's role in training.

Status: This meeting will be open to the public.

Camden Kelliher,
General Counsel, U.S. Election Assistance Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-09423 Filed 5-8-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4810-71-P