DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7148; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042766; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka, KS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kansas State Historical Society (KSHS) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Nicole Klarmann, Kansas State Historical Society, 6425 SW 6th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66615-1099, email kshs.nagpra@ks.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the KSHS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified from Atchison County, KS (UBS2002-08, UBS 2004-22). No associated funerary objects are present. These remains were removed from within or near the Delaware River with no other provenience information.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified from Atchison County, KS (UBS 2006-03, UBS 2013-18) and Pottawatomie County, KS (UBS 2003-09). No associated funerary objects are present. Remains from UBS 2006-03 were removed from White Clay Creek. Remains from UBS 2013-18 were removed from Independence Creek. And remains from UBS 2003-09 were removed from a gravel bar on the Republican River. Provenience is limited to the rivers they were encountered by.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Atchison County, KS (UBS 2023-02). The five associated funerary objects are rusted nails. Remains were removed from a dirt pile from a recently dug grave in a local cemetery. The remains and objects were transferred to KSHS in 2023.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Douglas County, KS (UBS 2001-16). The 40 associated funerary objects include a dart point, a drill, a cast of a drill point, stone, a grinding slab, bags of soil, and deer bone fragments. A burial was found eroding at the edge of the lake and was excavated in 2001. Portions of the remains were reconstructed, however, the site files do not state the substance used.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified from Jefferson County, KS (UBS 1991-51). The 16 associated funerary objects include sherds, debitage, burned earth, and rock. This village site was excavated by KSHS as part of the construction of Perry Reservoir between 1971 to 1972.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Jefferson County, KS (UBS 2000-10). The 49 associated funerary objects include sherds, stone tools, and fish bone. Fragmentary remains and objects were removed during a KSHS survey of Perry Lake in 1963.

Human remains representing, at least, seven individuals have been identified from Morris County, KS (UBS 1991-55). The 101 funerary objects include a pottery sherd, projectile points, shell beads, shell fragments, stones, animal bones, and debitage. A rock-filled mound was partially excavated by KSHS for the Council Grove Reservoir project in 1961 and 1962. Reconstruction of teeth and other remains have occurred, however, the substance used is not noted in the site files.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Morris County, KS (UBS 2025-15B). The 80 associated funerary objects include animal claws, an animal tooth, and shell beads. A local individual removed remains and objects from a mound near the Neosho River in the early to mid-1900s. Their relative then gave these remains and objects to the Herington Historical Museum in 1986, who then transferred everything to KSHS in 2026. Some of the remains may have been reconstructed with plaster of Paris and some of the objects have been repaired with an unspecified glue.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified from Pottawatomie County, KS (UBS 2001-14). The 13 associated funerary objects include chipped stone tools, a celt, and flakes. The remains and objects were removed from a hilltop mound around 1897 by J.V. Brower. He gave his collection to the Minnesota State Historical Society who then transferred it to KSHS in 1923.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified from Pottawatomie County, KS (UBS 2001-21). The nine associated funerary objects include a shell bead, projectile points, a dart point, and an axe. Remains and objects were removed from a site near the Big Blue River around 1897 by J.V. Brower. He gave his collection to the Minnesota State Historical Society who then transferred it to KSHS in 1923.

Human remains representing, at least, six individuals have been identified from Shawnee County, KS (UBS 1990-24). No associated funerary objects are present. An earthen/rock mound was excavated on a ridgetop near the Kansas River by the University of Kansas in 1955. The remains were transferred to KSHS in 1976.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Wyandotte County, KS (UBS 2010-05). The 25 associated funerary objects include stone, animal teeth, and rock. A human tooth and associated funerary objects were found in the collection from this site by KSHS lab staff in 2010. This camp site was identified on a terrace near Connor Creek around 1972.

Human remains representing, at least, nine individuals have been identified from Wyandotte County, KS (UBS 1991-73). The 227 associated funerary objects include chipped stone tools, pottery sherds, bird bone beads, burned earth and wood, charcoal, snail shells, animal bone, limestone, shell fossils, seeds, hematite, cores, iron nails, glass sherds, and wire and metal pieces. A burial mound was excavated by KSHS prior to a highway project in 1974. Some of the limestone slabs were treated with a diluted glue solution and glue is also present on the bird bones.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Atchison, Brown, Doniphan, or Leavenworth County, KS or Richardson County, NE (UBS 2001-04). The 58 associated funerary objects are glass beads. An amateur archeologist conveyed remains and objects to KSHS in 1925. The noted counties are where he took remains and objects from, which is the extent of the provenience information available.

Human remains representing, at least, 39 individuals have been identified in Douglas County, KS (UBS 1995-31, UBS 2007-19, UBS 2008-03, UBS 2016-09, UBS 2020-08, UBS 2020-09, UBS 2021-07, UBS 2021-11), Jefferson County, KS (UBS 1997-01, UBS 2012-04), Johnson County, KS (UBS 1999-02, UBS 2013-10, UBS 2015-10, UBS 2020-01), Pottawatomie County, KS (UBS 1996-08, UBS 1998-05, UBS 1999-17, UBS 2000-01, UBS 2000-02, UBS 2007-17), Shawnee County, KS (UBS 1993-24, UBS 1995-01, UBS 1996-19, UBS 1998-03, UBS 1998-09, UBS 1999-28, UBS 2003-28, UBS 2008-01, UBS 2008-04, UBS 2008-09, UBS 2008-10, UBS 2016-11), and Wyandotte County, KS (UBS 1992-18, UBS 1992-26, UBS 1995-27, UBS 1998-10). No associated funerary objects are present. All remains were removed from within or along the Kansas River and have no other provenience information.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified in Douglas County, KS (UBS 2023-12) and Shawnee County, KS (UBS 2023-08). No associated funerary objects are present. These human remains were removed from within or along unnamed rivers and have no other provenience information.

Human remains representing, at least, 14 individuals have been identified from Doniphan County, KS (UBS 2019-04), Douglas County, KS (UBS 2004-15, UBS 2017-11, UBS 2017-12), Johnson County, KS (UBS 2017-07, UBS 2020-05), Pottawatomie County, KS (UBS 1991-63), Shawnee County, KS (UBS 2005-24, UBS 2023-15), and Wyandotte County, KS (UBS 1989-11, UBS 1994-05, UBS 2001-05, UBS 2016-04, UBS 2020-04). No associated funerary objects are present. These remains were transferred to KSHS with county-level provenience only. UBS 2004-15 was likely preserved with a coat of Gelva (a polyvinyl acetate polymer) or PVA (polyvinyl acetate) and some of the teeth appear to be adhered to the mandible using a resin glue. UBS 2017-07 has resin or shellac present, a yellowed glue/adhesive, and remnants of a white plaster-like substance on some of the remains. UBS 2020-04 has glue reconstructing parts of a mandible.

Human remains representing, at least, five individuals have been identified from Brown and Doniphan County, KS (UBS 1991-76A). No associated funerary objects are present. These remains were brought to the Iowa Sac and Fox Mission/Highland Mission over time and their provenience is limited. They were transferred to KSHS in 1991.

Human remains representing, at least, 19 individuals have been identified from unknown locations across Kansas, and potentially Nebraska and North Dakota (UBS 1996-10, UBS 2013-07, UBS 2021-02, UBS 2021-03, UBS 1995-34A, UBS 1995-34C, UBS 2001-12, UBS 2001-19, UBS 2005-11, UBS 2024-13, UBS 1989-19C, UBS 1992-02, UBS 2023-25). No associated funerary objects are present. Provenience is unknown for these remains. UBS 1989-19C may have shellac on the remains.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified from Kansas, Nebraska, or North Dakota (UBS 2007-02). The 16 associated funerary objects are animal bone fragments. Fragmented remains and objects were removed in the late 1800s or early 1900s by J.V. Brower, likely from a mound. Brower removed remains and objects from these states, however, no other provenience information is available. He gave his collection to the Minnesota State Historical Society who then transferred it to KSHS in 1923.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified, possibly from Oklahoma (UBS 1991-83). No associated funerary objects are present. A label attached to the remains said, “Indian Territory.” A military captain gave the remains to KSHS in 1882 with no other provenience information.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified, possibly from Oklahoma (UBS 1991-95). No associated funerary objects are present. Human remains were transferred to KSHS from the Harvey County Museum in Newton, KS in 1992. The label for the remains said, `D.S. Estate-OKLA' but no other provenience information was provided. Visible wire and holes present indicate that these remains may have been used in a medical setting.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified (UBS 1992-24B). No associated funerary objects are present. Father Felix Nolte, a priest and professor at Benedictine College in Atchison, KS had these remains in the College museum collections with no provenience or catalog information. They were transferred to KSHS in 1992.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified (UBS 1989-18E, UBS 1996-33B). The one associated funerary object (from UBS 1989-18E) is a rusted metal piece. These remains and object do not have any provenience information, however, they were transferred to KSHS from the Ft. Hays State University/Sternberg Museum collections in 1989 and 1996 respectively.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified (UBS 1996-25) from Woodson, Wilson, Greenwood, Allen and Anderson counties in KS. No associated funerary objects are present. A local individual began surface collecting in these counties from 1919 onward and transferred these remains to KSHS in 1985 and 1986.

Unless noted above, and to the best of our knowledge, no hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The KSHS has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 129 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 640 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Kaw Nation, Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the KSHS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The KSHS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09422 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P