DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7157; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042771; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Diablo Valley College has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Marta Gillen, Diablo Valley College, 321 Golf Club Road, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523, email nagpra@dvc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Diablo Valley College, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from the “La Serena archaeological excavation site” in Alamo, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In August of 1977, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by S. Herrmann. In 2025, seven associated funerary objects were identified. The objects were also removed by E. Herrmann in 1972 and 1973. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the seven associated funerary objects, three are present and four are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from Galindo Creek in Concord, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1964, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Charles Sapper. In 2025, five associated funerary objects were identified. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the five associated funerary objects, one is present and four are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from Danville, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). During 1972 or 1973, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Hicks. In 2025, four associated funerary objects were identified. The objects were removed September 1,1971. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the four associated funerary objects, two are present and two are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Knightsen Mound, close to Oakley, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1964, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Jerry Wentling. In 2025, 14 additional associated funerary objects were identified. The objects were collected May 16, 1905. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the 14 associated funerary objects, three are present and 11 are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from Site A.A.-1, Lafayette, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1965, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Bonnington. In 2025, seven associated funerary objects were identified. The objects were collected May 18, 1905. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the seven associated funerary objects, two are present and five are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from Site A.A.-2, Lafayette, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1965, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Bonnington. In 2025, eight associated funerary objects were identified in documentation. The objects were collected May 18, 1905. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the eight associated funerary objects, all are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from Site A.A.-3, Lafayette, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1965, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Bonnington. In 2025, six associated funerary objects were identified in documentation. The objects were collected May 18, 1905. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the six associated funerary objects, all are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from A.A.-4, Lafayette, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1965, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Bonnington. In 2025, one associated funerary object was identified. The object was collected May 18, 1905. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

On March 17, 2022, ancestral human remains removed from San Ramon, California, were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register (87 FR 15263). In 1972 and 1973, the ancestral human remains were donated to Diablo Valley College by Rick Hicks. In 2025, nine associated funerary objects were identified in documentation. The objects were collected in 1971. No additional ancestral human remains were identified. Of the nine associated funerary objects, all are currently missing. Diablo Valley College has no knowledge or record of any potentially hazardous substances being used to treat the associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Diablo Valley College has determined that:

• The 61 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Wilton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and, if joined to a request from one or more of the Indian Tribes Muwekma Ohlone, and the Lisjan Nation, both non-federally recognized Indian groups.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Diablo Valley College must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Diablo Valley College is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09420 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P