DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7151; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042767; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Museum of Riverside, Riverside, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Museum of Riverside intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Robyn G. Peterson, Ph.D., Museum of Riverside, 3900 Main Street, Riverside, CA 92552, email RPeterson@RiversideCA.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Museum of Riverside, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 44 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 44 objects of cultural patrimony are 33 potsherds and 11 baskets. The potsherds (A459-1) were removed from Morongo Canyon near the San Bernardino and Riverside County lines sometime before its donation in 1964 by Mike Taylor of Sunnymead, CA. A total of seven of the Cahuilla baskets (A8) were collected by Harwood Hall (1859-1928) sometime before his death in 1928 and likely during his time as superintendent at Sherman Indian School of Riverside, CA. Museum of Riverside records indicate four of the baskets collected by Mr. Hall were acquired from the Banning, CA, area, two originate from the Morongo Reservation, and one basket once had a tag labeling it “Malki.” The three Cahuilla baskets (A284) were donated by Mrs. Peter Reid of Banning, CA, in 1960. The donor of these baskets was a relative of Mr. Charlie Reid who owned a General Store in Banning. In 1997, one Cahuilla basket (P90) was purchased by the Museum of Riverside from Mrs. Maria del Carmen Gasser who purchased it from a Denis Eros auction in the 1980s. It was originally purchased by Mrs. Chlorene Hayword in 1932 from Ms. Martha Rice on the Torres Martinez Reservation, who was described as a Cahuilla Indian in her 90s in 1932.

Determinations

The Museum of Riverside has determined that:

• The 44 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Museum of Riverside must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Museum of Riverside is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09417 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P