DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7146; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042763; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: California State University, Channel Islands, Camarillo, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the California State University, Channel Islands (CSUCI), has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Amber-Marie Madrid, NAGPRA Director, California State University, Channel Islands, One University Drive, Lindero Hall—Office 2754, Camarillo, CA 93012-8599, email NAGPRA@csuci.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the California State University, Channel Islands, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The one (minimum) associated funerary objects are present. The collection contains unsorted boxes of cultural heritage materials from Camarillo, CA, CA-VEN-863; CalNAGPRA Database—Summary ID 14922. The cultural heritage materials were collected through various projects by Dr. Delaney from 2009-2022, in a geographical location known to be the ancestral homeland of the Chumash people. Given the site is a known burial site and the materials are unsorted it is assumed that funerary objects are present. The collections have not been treated with any hazardous substances.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The one (minimum) associated funerary objects are present. The collection contains multiple unsorted boxes of cultural heritage materials from Camarillo, CA, CA-VEN-1429; CalNAGPRA Database—Summary ID 9. The cultural heritage materials were collected through various projects by Dr. Delaney from 2009-2022, in a geographical location known to be the ancestral homeland of the Chumash people and have been dated to 1000-1500CE. Given the materials are unsorted it is assumed that associated funerary objects are present. The collections have not been treated with any hazardous substances.

The one (minimum) associated funerary objects are present. The collection contains unsorted boxes of cultural heritage materials from Camarillo, CA, University Park; CalNAGPRA Database—Summary ID 17249. The cultural heritage materials were collected in a geographical location known to be the ancestral homeland of the Chumash people. Given the sensitivity of surrounding sites and that the cultural heritage materials are unsorted it is assumed that funerary objects are present. The collections have not been treated with any hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The California State University, Channel Islands has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The three objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the California State University, Channel Islands must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The California State University, Channel Islands is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09414 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P