DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7144; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042761; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Field Museum, Chicago, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Field Museum has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a known lineal descendant connected to the human remains in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to June Carpenter, Field Museum, 1400 South Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605, email jcarpenter@fieldmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Field Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The human remains are hair clippings belonging to one individual identified as Sargent Kahanamoku. Field Museum staff believe they were collected by Malvina Hoffman during her 1931 research trip to Hawai'i for the Field Museum's Hall of Man. The hair clippings were accessioned into the Field Museum's collection in 1933. There is no known presence of any potentially hazardous substances.

Lineal Descendant

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, a lineal descendant is connected to the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Field Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• Didi Robello is connected to the human remains described in this notice.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. The known lineal descendant connected to the human remains.

2. Any other lineal descendant not identified who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Field Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Field Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendant and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09412 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P