DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7143; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042760; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Northern Colorado (UNC) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Andy Creekmore, University of Northern Colorado, Department of Anthropology, 501 20th Street, Campus Box 90, Greeley CO 80639, email NAGPRA@unco.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the UNC, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, seven individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. These individuals, UNC catalog numbers 374, 375, 379, 385, SK-009, 107, 108, and 109, are represented by seven adult skulls, one left femur, and various post-cranial skeletal elements representing a minimum of one individual. The skulls indicate that three individuals were probable male, three probable female, and one of indeterminate sex. A total of 20 “Cliff Dweller” skulls are recorded as donated to the UNC in 1910 by Prof. Edgar Lee Hewett, who may have sent additional remains that were not officially recorded. Around that time Prof. Hewett excavated numerous burials from sites around the Pajarito Plateau in New Mexico. Based on the characteristics of the remains, which indicate an archaeological origin and features consistent with members of that population, as well as markings and labels added to the bones that are consistent with markings on unrelated ceramics donated to UNC by Hewett, we believe that these seven partial individuals are from the original group of 20, and that we may reasonably associate them with the Pajarito Plateau due to Hewett's work there around the time of the donation. San Ildefonso Pueblo is the consulting Tribe located nearest to the Pajarito Plateau and the expected geographical location from which the remains were likely removed.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The UNC has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of seven individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the UNC must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The UNC is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09411 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P