DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7142; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042758; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Air Force, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Laramie County, WY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Air Force, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base (F.E. Warren AFB) intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by May 12, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Ms. Karin Schubert, Building 321, 300 Vesle Drive, F.E. Warren AFB, WY 82005, email Karin.schubert@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of F.E. Warren AFB and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least one individual have been reasonably identified. The five associated funerary objects are pottery sherds, found in association with the individual. One bone fragment, representing one ancestor, and the five cord-marked pottery sherds were removed from Laramie County, Wyoming, in 1991 during an archaeological excavation of site 48LA277 conducted by the National Park Service. The pottery sherds were identified as associated funerary objects during consultation with culturally affiliated Tribes. There is no apparent treatment of the individual or associated funerary objects with any hazardous substances.

Determinations

F.E. Warren AFB has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The five objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma; Crow Tribe of Montana; Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota; Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana; Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma; Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota; and the Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado have priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by May 12, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, F.E. Warren AFB must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. F.E. Warren AFB is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09410 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P