DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7141; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042757; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Air Force, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Laramie County, WY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Air Force, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base (F.E. Warren AFB) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Ms. Karin Schubert, Building 321, 300 Vesle Drive, F.E. Warren AFB, WY 82005, email Karin.schubert@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of F.E. Warren AFB and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing two individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In March 2024, F.E. Warren AFB found in their collection two bone fragments which were identified as human remains. The individuals are believed to have been removed from sites 48LA106 and 48LA265 in Laramie County, Wyoming, between 1983 and 1984. There is no apparent treatment of the individuals or associated funerary objects with any hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

F.E. Warren AFB has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma; Crow Tribe of Montana; Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota; Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana; Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma; Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota; and the Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, F.E. Warren AFB must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. F.E. Warren AFB is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09409 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P