DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7140; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042756; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Yale Peabody Museum, Yale University, New Haven, CT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Yale Peabody Museum, Yale University, intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribe in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Professor Erika Edwards, Interim Director, Yale Peabody Museum, P.O. Box 208118, New Haven, CT 06520-8118, email erika.edwards@yale.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Yale Peabody Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of eight cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

A total of three unassociated funerary objects are one lot of stone mortars, one lot of stone pestles, and one lot of stone weights. W. George Washington Harford removed the items from an unspecified provenience in the region of Southern California circa 1871 and donated the material to the Yale Peabody Museum in 1872.

A total of three unassociated funerary objects are one lot of stone mortars, one lot of stone pestles, and one lot of stone weights. Circa 1864-1872, Benjamin Silliman, Jr., removed the items from an unspecified provenience in the region of Southern California and donated the material to the Yale Peabody Museum in 1877.

A total of two unassociated funerary objects are one lot of stone bowls and one lot of stone mortars and pestles. In 1875, Reverend Stephen Bowers removed the items from California. While an exact provenience is unknown, Bowers amassed cultural collections from the region of Santa Barbara and sold the material to Elias Root Beadle circa 1876. The items were donated to the Yale Peabody Museum in 1916 by Herbert H. Beadle.

Determinations

The Yale Peabody Museum has determined that:

• The eight unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Yale Peabody Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Yale Peabody Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribe identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09408 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P