DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7138; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042754; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: University of California, Davis, Davis, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California, Davis (UC Davis) intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of an object of cultural patrimony and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Megon Noble, Repatriation Coordinator, University of California, Davis, 251 Mrak Hall, One Shields Avenue, Davis, CA 95616, email mnoble@ucdavis.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of UC Davis, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The object of cultural patrimony is a basket. The University is unaware of any specific treatment of the individual object of cultural patrimony with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the objects or to persons handling the objects. However, records located in the Department of Anthropology Museum indicate that approximately ⅓ of the Merriam collection had been treated with Berlou, a dry mothproofing substance used as an insecticide, in 1964. It is unknown which baskets were treated.

The object of cultural patrimony, CHM 103, was purchased by Merriam from a weaver at Blue Lake, Humboldt County, California. The weaver was most likely Laura Stevens. Her married name was possibly Laura Taggert/Taggard according to the claimant Tribe. Merriam took a photo of her and her father, John Stevens, on the same day he purchased the baskets, indicating she is likely the weaver related to this object of cultural patrimony.

Determinations

UC Davis has determined that:

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice has ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Blue Lake Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, UC Davis must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The UC Davis is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09406 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P