DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7135; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042752; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Texas at Austin, Texas Archeological Research Laboratory, Austin, TX

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Texas at Austin, Texas Archeological Research Laboratory (TARL) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jessica Ulmer, The University of Texas at Austin Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory, 1 University Station, R7500, Austin, TX 78712, email jessica.ulmer@austin.utexas.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of TARL, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 22 individuals have been identified. The 342,744 associated funerary objects are wooden and copper objects, stone and ceramic earspools, lithic tools, ceramic sherds, ceramic vessels, shells, beads, faunal bone, charcoal samples, and soil samples.

Of the total individuals and materials, two individuals and 160,752 associated funerary objects are from archaeological site 41RR16 in Red River County. Multiple archaeological projects conducted between 1931 and 2006 led to Native American human remains and associated funerary objects being removed from site. Between 1930 and 2006, the above human remains and associated funerary objects came to be held at TARL. The site has historically been associated with the Caddo Nation of Oklahoma.

The remaining 20 individuals and 181,992 funerary objects are from the Caddoan Mound State Historic Site, 41CE19 in Cherokee County. Multiple archaeological projects conducted between 1933 and 2012 led to Native American human remains and associated funerary objects being removed from site. Between 1968 and 1970, the human remains and associated funerary objects came to be held at TARL. The site has long been associated with the Caddo Nation of Oklahoma.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

TARL has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 22 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 342,744 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Caddo Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, TARL must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The TARL is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09404 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P