DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7133; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042750; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: J.B Speed Art Museum, Louisville, KY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the J.B Speed Art Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Sirene Martin, J.B. Speed Art Museum, 2035 South Third Street, Louisville, KY 40208, email smartin@speedmuseum.org,

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the J.B. Speed Art Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 24 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The three sacred objects are one Sundance rattle, one beaded pipe bag, and one beaded turtle amulet. The 21 objects of cultural patrimony are eight beaded pouches, five beaded bags, five pairs of moccasins, one coupstick, one cradleboard, and one lance. This collection of cultural items largely came from a gift to the J.B Speed Art Museum by Fredrick Weygold in the year 1930; some are museum purchases and items found in the collection. Through consultation it was decided not to have these belongings tested, and it is unknown if hazardous materials are present.

Determinations

The J.B Speed Art Museum has determined that:

• The three sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 21 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the J.B. Speed Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The J.B. Speed Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09402 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P