DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7132; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042749; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Michigan has completed an inventory of human remains (hereinafter referred to as “Ancestral remains” or “Ancestor”) and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the Ancestral remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the Ancestral remains in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains in this notice to Dr. Ben Secunda, NAGPRA Office Managing Director, University of Michigan, Office of Research, Suite G269, Lane Hall, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1274, email bsecunda@umich.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Michigan, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Ancestral remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In the summer of 2018, the Ancestor was found in the University of Michigan Museum of Natural History collections. The Ancestor is from an unknown location, United States.

The University of Michigan has no record of, nor do its officials have any knowledge of, any treatment of the Ancestral remains with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the collection or to persons handling the collection.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the Ancestral remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Michigan has determined that:

• The Ancestral remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the Ancestral remains described in this notice and the Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan; Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan; Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan; Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan; and the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Michigan.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and, if joined to a request from one or more of the Indian Tribes, the Burt Lake Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians or Grand River Bands of Ottawa Indians, as non-federally recognized Indian groups.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the Ancestral remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Michigan must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the Ancestral remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Michigan is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09401 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P