DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7131; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042748; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College, Claremont, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Steve Comba, Associate Director. Benton Museum of Art, Pomona College, 333 N. College Way, Claremont, CA 91711, email scomba@pomona.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of four cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The four sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one hair ornament, one head band, one feather pompom, and one rattle. The four objects are ceremonial regalia collected by Jonathan Tibbet, Jr. at an unknown date and donated to the Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College in 1929.

Determinations

The Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College has determined that:

• The four sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Benton Museum of Art at Pomona College is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09400 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P