DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7129; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042746; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: California Department of Parks and Recreation, Sacramento, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the California Department of Parks and Recreation intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of a sacred object and that has a known lineal descendant.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Dr. Leslie L. Hartzell, NAGPRA Coordinator, California Department of Parks and Recreation, P.O. Box 942896, Sacramento, CA 94296-0001, email Leslie.Hartzell@parks.ca.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the California Department of Parks and Recreation, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one sacred object is a basket. In the late 1890s and early 1900s, the basket was collected by Gertrude F. White from the Hat Creek or Big Bend areas in Shasta County, California. In 1962, the basket was donated to State Parks by the estate of Lottie J. White, younger sister of Gertrude F. White.

Determinations

The California Department of Parks and Recreation has determined that:

• The one sacred object described in this notice is a specific ceremonial object needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• Corina Lego is connected to the cultural item described in this notice.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the California Department of Parks and Recreation must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The California Department of Parks and Recreation is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to all requestors and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-09398 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P