DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for Modification to Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for modification of special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comment(s) is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC or at http://regulations.gov.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 6, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
4661-M | Albemarle U.S. Inc | 180.205(b), 180.205(c), 180.205(f), 180.205(g), 180.209(a), 180.213 | To modify the special permit to remove provisions that are not applicable. (modes 1, 2, 3).
14784-M | Weldship LLC | 180.209(a), 180.209(b) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional hazardous material. (modes 1, 2, 3).
15660-M | Versum Materials US, LLC | 180.209(a), 180.209(b), 180.209(b)(1)(iv) | To modify the special permit to clarify the requalification marking requirements. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5).
16413-M | Amazon.com, Inc | 173.159a(c)(2), 173.185(c)(1)(iii), 173.185(c)(1)(iv), 173.185(c)(3), 172.300(a), 172.301(c), 172.315, 173.25(a), 173.150(b), 173.151(b), 173.152(b), 173.153(b), 173.154(b), 173.155(b), 173.306(a), 173.309(d) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials eligible to be shipped as limited quantities by special permit. (modes 1, 2).
20274-M | Bollore Logistics USA Inc | 172.101(j), 172.300, 172.400, 173.301, 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(2) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials, additional modes of transportation and to update the company name and information. (modes 1, 4).
20275-M | Helicopter Applicators, Inc | 172.101(j)(1), 172.200, 172.300, 172.400, 175.1 | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials. (mode 4).
20396-M | Hexagon Digital Wave LLC | 180.205(g) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional packagings designed and homologated to UN/ISO 11515 and DOT-SP 20425. (modes 1, 2, 3).
21074-M | Zhejiang Meenyu Can Industry Co., Ltd | 173.304(a), 173.304(d) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional inner metal container. (modes 1, 2, 3).
21354-M | Resonac America, Inc | 171.23(a)(1), 171.23(a)(3) | To modify the special permit to authorize the export of full cylinders under limited circumstances. (modes 1, 3).
21739-M | G-Shang Metal Corporation | 173.301b(a) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional packaging design. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5).
21890-M | Blue Origin, LLC | 173.301(f)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 173.302(b) | To modify the special permit to authorize non-DOT specification cylinders. (modes 1, 3).
21999-M | City of Phoenix | 173.220(b)(4)(iii) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional hazardous materials. (modes 1, 4, 5).
22025-M | Bhiwadi Cylinders Private Limited | 173.304(d), 178.33d-2 | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional inner receptacle design.
22042-M | Jaguar Land Rover Limited | 172.101(j) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional battery design. (modes 1, 4).
22064-M | Daicel Safety Systems (Thailand) Company Limited | 173.301(a)(1), 173.302(a)(1), 178.65(c)(3) | To modify the special to authorize the transportation of a pressure vessel via cargo vessel. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4).
22087-M | Zipline International Inc | 173.1, 173.24, 173.24a, 173.27, 173.159, 173.159a, 173.167, 173.185(c) | To modify the special permit to allow deliveries of hazardous materials from businesses to businesses. (mode 4).
22124-M | Sig Sauer Inc | 172.101(i)(3), 172.300, 173.62(c) | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional location and two-way transit. (mode 1).

[FR Doc. 2026-09393 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P