DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for New Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration U.S. Department of Transportation Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 4, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the Special Permits thereof
22234-N | The Battery Network Inc | 173.185(f) | To authorize the one-way transportation of damaged lithium-ion battery modules for disposal and or recycling in UN specification packagings containing more than one battery module per package. (mode 1).
22246-N | Western Digital Technologies, Inc | 172.203(k), 172.301(b), 173.232(f) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous material in non-DOT specification packaging. (modes 1, 4).
22251-N | Cirba Solutions Services US, LLC | 49 CFR Part 172 Subparts C-H, 173.185(f)(1) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale, and use, of specially designed packagings for the transportation in commerce of damaged, defective, or recalled lithium-ion batteries using alternative hazard communication and alternative training. (modes 1, 2, 5).
22255-N | Our Next Energy Inc | 172.101(j) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of lithium-ion batteries that exceed 35 kg net weight aboard cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22258-N | Veolia ES Technical Solutions, LLC | 173.21(b), 173.51, 173.54(a), 173.56(b) | To authorize one-time, one-way transportation of an unapproved fire extinguisher ball for disposal. (mode 1).
22260-N | Trinity Industries, Inc | 172.203(a), 173.244(a)(2), 173.314(c) | To authorize the re-stenciling of DOT 105J600W as DOT 105H600W permitting their continued TIH/PIH service for a 50-year lifespan provided they meet the design requirements. (mode 2).
22264-N | Union Pacific Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials by rail utilizing a near real-time off-train electronic consist technology. (mode 2).
22265-N | Cedar River Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22266-N | Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2)..
22267-N | Iowa Northern Railway Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22268-N | Illinois Central Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22269-N | Wisconsin Central Ltd | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22271-N | Compagnie Des Chemins De Fer Nationaux Du Canada | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22272-N | Chicago, Central & Pacific Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22273-N | Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22274-N | BNSF Railway Company | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22275-N | Anduril Industries, Inc | 172.101(j), 173.185(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of a prototype lithium-ion battery pack exceeding 35 kilograms by cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22279-N | Arkedge Space Inc | 173.185(a) | To authorize transportation in commerce of a prototype lithium-ion battery by cargo-only aircraft. (mode 4).
22280-N | Impulse Space, Inc | 173.301(f), 173.304a(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification Composite Overwrapped Pressure Vessels (COPVs) that are not equipped with pressure relief devices for use within a spacecraft propulsion system. (mode 1).
22281-N | Mott Corporation | 172.101(j), 173.2, 173.212, 173.241, 176.83 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain Division 4.2 solid materials in non-DOT specification gas purification equipment. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4).
22282-N | Cirba Solutions Services US, LLC | 172.102(b)(1), 172.200, 172.300, 172.400, 172.500, 172.600, 172.700(a), 173.159a(c)(2), 173.185(c)(1)(v) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification packaging for the transportation in commerce of end-of-life lithium-ion cells and batteries and lithium metal cells and batteries and those contained in and packed with equipment for recycling, reuse, refurbishment, repurposing or evaluation. (modes 1, 2, 3, 5).

[FR Doc. 2026-09392 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P