DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Employment Transition Model

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Chief Evaluation Office (CEO)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Bouchet by telephone at 202-693-0213, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: DOL is funding a total of $67 million in grants to the Kansas Department of Commerce and to state workforce agencies in Connecticut, Minnesota, and New York. The purpose of the grant is to help youth and young adults with disabilities (Y&YAD), ages 14 to 24, who are eligible for Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Title I services, successfully transition into the workforce. Y&YAD often face significant challenges during their transition to employment, and the grant is designed to address those barriers. The ETM Demonstration gave five-year grants to these states to: (1) identify, develop, and scale evidence-based strategies that improve work-related outcomes among Y&YAD; and (2) increase states' capacity to create innovative employment strategies for them and their families. DOL needs data on program implementation and Y&YAD outcomes to monitor grant performance and measure the effectiveness of innovative practices. These data are necessary for ensuring that grantees are held accountable for achieving their programs' goals and objectives as stated in their grant application, including the number of Y&YAD served over time, the types of services provided, and the economic self-sufficiency outcomes of participating Y&YAD. The evaluation will analyze the four grantees' programs to build evidence on effective strategies that enable Y&YAD in successfully transitioning into the workforce and to inform future practice and policy at DOL. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on September 19, 2025 (90 FR 45257).

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-CEO.

Title of Collection: Employment Transition Model.

OMB Control Number: 1290-0NEW.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,054.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 11,208.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 1,558 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $15,000.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Nicole Bouchet,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-09373 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-HX-P