DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF712]

Determination of Overfishing or an Overfished Condition

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This action serves as a notice that NMFS has found that Atlantic white marlin and roundscale spearfish continue to be overfished; the Pribilof Island blue king crab stock continues to be overfished; and the Bering Sea snow crab is now overfished.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karen E. Greene, (301) 427-8558.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to section 304(e)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1854(e)(2), NMFS, must notify councils, and publish a notice in the Federal Register, whenever it determines that a stock or stock complex is subject to overfishing, overfished, or approaching an overfished condition.

NMFS has determined that Atlantic white marlin and roundscale spearfish, both of which are assessed and managed together, continue to be overfished. This determination is based on the most recent assessment, completed in 2025 using data through 2023, that found the spawning stock biomass is less than the minimum stock size threshold (MSST), which supports the determination that the stocks remain overfished. NMFS continues to work with the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas to rebuild these stocks through its international rebuilding program.

NMFS has determined that the Pribilof Island blue king crab stock continues to be overfished. This determination is based on the most recent assessment, completed in 2025 using data from 2024, that found the mature male biomass is less than the MSST, which supports the determination that the stock remains overfished.

NMFS has determined that the Bering Sea snow crab stock is again overfished (it was previously determined to be overfished in 2022; 88 FR 14349, March 8, 2023). This determination is based on the most recent assessment, completed in 2025 using data through 2025, that found the mature male biomass is less than the MSST, which supports a determination that the stock is overfished.

NMFS continues to work with the North Pacific Fishery Management Council to rebuild both of these crab stocks.

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Kelly Denit,
Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09371 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P