ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004; FRL-13269-01]

Science Applications International Corporation; Access to Confidential Business Information

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that information submitted to EPA's Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT) pursuant to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), including information that may be claimed as Confidential Business Information (CBI) by the submitter, will be transferred to or accessed by Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), in accordance with the CBI regulations. SAIC has been awarded a contract to perform work in connection with TSCA and access to this information will enable SAIC to fulfill the obligations of the contract.

DATES: Access to the confidential data will occur no sooner than May 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For technical information contact: Jeffrey Santacroce, Information Management and Security Division, Office of Mission Critical Operations (7401M), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 564-2818; email address: santacroce.jeffrey@epa.gov.

For general information: The TSCA Assistance Information Service Hotline, Goodwill Vision Enterprises, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (800) 471-7127 or (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. General Information

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general. This action may, however, be of interest to all who manufacture, process, or distribute industrial chemicals. Since other entities may also be interested, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that may be affected by this action.

B. How can I get copies of this document and other related information?

EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID no. EPA-HQ-OPPT-2003-0004. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through http://www.regulations.gov. Additional instructions on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

II. What action is the Agency taking?

Under Geospatial, Analytics, Visualization, and Envirofacts Information Technology Support Services (GAVETS) solicitation number 47QFPA24K0008, task 3.3 for data warehousing and task 3.4 for data services and analytics. SAIC will perform work supporting the operations and maintenance of the ChemView web applications and supporting applications. Their tasks will require access to the TSCA CBI LAN and the TSCA program's recordkeeping system, CIS. CIS contains both confidential and public TSCA data and is a primary data source for ChemView.

In accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 2.306(f), EPA has determined that the disclosure of CBI submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA is necessary for SAIC to satisfactorily carry out the work required by the contract. Accordingly, SAIC personnel will be given access to information, including information submitted to EPA under all sections of TSCA, some of which may be claimed or determined to be CBI.

EPA is issuing this notice to inform all submitters that EPA will provide SAIC access to these CBI materials on a need-to-know basis only. All access to TSCA CBI under this contract takes place in accordance with EPA's TSCA CBI Protection Manual and/or any other EPA manual applicable to the protection of TSCA CBI.

Access to TSCA data, including CBI, will continue until May 13, 2026. If the contract is extended, this access will also continue for the duration of the extended contract without further notice. In accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR 2.306(f), the contract prohibits disclosure of the information to a third party without prior written approval from the Agency.

SAIC personnel will sign nondisclosure agreements and will be briefed on appropriate security procedures before they are permitted access to TSCA CBI. Records of information provided to SAIC will be maintained by EPA project officers for this contract. All information supplied to SAIC by EPA for use in connection with this contract will be returned to EPA when SAIC has completed its work.

Dated: May 6, 2026.
Douglas M. Troutman,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-09370 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P