NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-2146]

Monthly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Monthly notice.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to section 189a.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is publishing this regular monthly notice. The Act requires the Commission to publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, and grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or combined license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (NSHC), notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person.

DATES: Comments must be filed by June 11, 2026. A request for a hearing or petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by July 13, 2026. This monthly notice includes all amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, from March 27, 2026, to April 23, 2026. The last monthly notice was published on April 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2146. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paula Blechman, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2242; email: Paula.Blechman@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2146, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2146.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-2146, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination

For the facility-specific amendment requests shown in this notice, the Commission finds that the licensees' analyses provided, consistent with section 50.91 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Notice for public comment; State consultation,” are sufficient to support the proposed determinations that these amendment requests involve NSHC. Under the Commission's regulations in 10 CFR 50.92, operation of the facilities in accordance with the proposed amendments would not (1) involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated; or (2) create the possibility of a new or different kind of accident from any accident previously evaluated; or (3) involve a significant reduction in a margin of safety.

The Commission is seeking public comments on these proposed determinations. Any comments received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice will be considered in making any final determinations.

Normally, the Commission will not issue the amendments until the expiration of 60 days after the date of publication of this notice. The Commission may issue any of these license amendments before expiration of the 60-day period provided that its final determination is that the amendment involves NSHC. In addition, the Commission may issue any of these amendments prior to the expiration of the 30-day comment period if circumstances change during the 30-day comment period such that failure to act in a timely way would result, for example in derating or shutdown of the facility. If the Commission takes action on any of these amendments prior to the expiration of either the comment period or the notice period, it will publish in the Federal Register a notice of issuance. If the Commission makes a final NSHC determination for any of these amendments, any hearing will take place after issuance. The Commission expects that the need to take action on any amendment before 60 days have elapsed will occur very infrequently.

A. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave To Intervene

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any person (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by any of these actions may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to that action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's, “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure,” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in the “Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)” section of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

If a hearing is requested, and the Commission has not made a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, the Commission will make a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, which will serve to establish when the hearing is held. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission may issue the amendment and make it immediately effective, notwithstanding the request for a hearing. Any hearing would take place after issuance of the amendment. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves a significant hazards consideration, then any hearing held would take place before the issuance of the amendment unless the Commission finds an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, in which case it will issue an appropriate order or rule under 10 CFR part 2.

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate).

B. Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or their counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or their counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html). After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html). A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. ET on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html), by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available on the NRC's public website (https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd), unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The following table provides the plant name, docket number, date of application, ADAMS accession number, and location in the application of the licensees' proposed NSHC determinations. For further details with respect to these license amendment applications, see the applications for amendment, which are available for public inspection in ADAMS. For additional direction on accessing information related to this document, see the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Request(s)
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 and 2; Montgomery County, PA
Docket Nos. | 50-352, 50-353.
Application date | March 6, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26068A108.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 5-7 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jason Zorn, Associate General Counsel, Constellation Energy Generation, LLC 101 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite 400 East, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Limerick Generating Station, Units 1 and 2; Montgomery County, PA; Constellation FitzPatrick, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; James A. FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant; Oswego County, NY; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2; Oswego County, NY.
Docket Nos. | 50-333, 50-352, 50-353, 50-410.
Application date | March 31, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26090A177.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-5 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments request adoption of Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-576, Revision 3, “Revise Safety/Relief Valve Requirements.” TSTF-576 revises the Safety/Relief Valve Technical Specifications to align the Overpressure Protection Requirements with the safety limits and the regulations.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jason Zorn, Associate General Counsel, Constellation Energy Generation, LLC 101 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite 400 East, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Scott Wall, 301-415-2855.
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3; New London County, CT
Docket No. | 50-423.
Application date | January 16, 2026, as supplemented by letter dated March 24, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26016A663, ML26084A425.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 21-23 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would modify Millstone Power Station, Unit No, 3 Technical Specification 3.5.2 “ECCS [Emergency Core Cooling System] SUBSYSTEMS—Tavg GREATER THAN OR EQUAL TO 350°F [Degrees Fahrenheit]” to provide a one-time allowance to extend the allowed outage time (AOT). Dominion is requesting an extension of the AOT from 72 hours to 168 hours.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | W. S. Blair, Senior Counsel, Dominion Energy Services, Inc., 120 Tredegar St. RS-2, Richmond, VA 23219.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Theo Edwards.
Energy Northwest; Columbia Generating Station; Benton County, WA
Docket No. | 50-397.
Application date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26057A361.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 10-12 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would incorporate the NRC-approved methodology described in licensing topical report, “GNF [Global Nuclear Fuel] CRDA [Control Rod Drop Accident] Application Methodology,” NEDE-33885P-A, Revision 1 (ML20091K214). The proposed changes would revise the Columbia Generating Station (Columbia) technical specifications (TSs) to incorporate the methodology in the reference by modifying TS 3.1.3, “Control Rod Operability”; TS 3.1.6, “Rod Pattern Control”; TS 3.3.2.1, “Control Rod Block Instrumentation”; TS 3.10.7, “Control Rod Testing—Operating”; and TS 3.10.8, “Shutdown Margin (SDM) Test—Refueling”; to allow for greater flexibility in rod control operations during various stages of operation at Columbia.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Ryan Lukson, Assistant General Counsel, Energy Northwest, MD 1020, P.O. Box 968, Richland, WA 99352.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Mahesh Chawla, 301-415-8371.
Entergy Louisiana, LLC, and Entergy Operations, Inc.; River Bend Station, Unit 1; West Feliciana Parish, LA; Entergy Operations, Inc., System Energy Resources, Inc., Cooperative Energy, A Mississippi Electric Cooperative, and Entergy Mississippi, LLC; Grand Gulf Nuclear Station, Unit 1; Claiborne County, MS
Docket Nos. | 50-416, 50-458.
Application date | April 9, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26099A235.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-5 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk,” and TSTF-597, “Eliminate LCO 3.0.3 Mode 2 Requirement.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3. TSTF-597 revises LCO 3.0.3 to eliminate the requirement to enter Mode 2.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Susan Raimo, Associate General Counsel—Nuclear, 101 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Entergy Operations, Inc.; Arkansas Nuclear One, Unit 1; Pope County, AR
Docket No. | 50-313.
Application date | March 5, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26064A194.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 16-18 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would relax a portion of the January 2, 1980, Confirmatory Order (ML021220215) to implement all, “Category A,” lessons learned to the Renewed Facility Operating License No. DPR-51 for Arkansas Nuclear One, Unit 1 (ANO-1), pursuant to the guidelines in section 2.7.8, “Relaxation, Withdrawal, or Rescission of Orders,” of Part I, “Enforcement Process,” of the Enforcement Manual (ML20329A339). Specifically, the requested change would be to define the duration of time that ANO-1 would have to remain in hot standby conditions with pressurizer heaters only, following a loss of offsite power. This change would allow ANO-1 to restore compliance with the Confirmatory Order.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Susan Raimo, Associate General Counsel—Nuclear, 101 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Mahesh Chawla, 301-415-8371.
Entergy Operations, Inc.; Arkansas Nuclear One, Units 1 and 2; Pope County, AR; Entergy Operations, Inc.; Waterford Steam Electric Station, Unit 3; St. Charles Parish, LA
Docket Nos. | 50-313, 50-368, 50-382
Application date | April 9, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26099A237.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 6-7 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Susan Raimo, Associate General Counsel—Nuclear, 101 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Florida Power & Light Company, et al.; St. Lucie Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; St. Lucie County, FL; Florida Power & Light Company; Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Unit Nos. 3 and 4; Miami-Dade County, FL; NextEra Energy Point Beach, LLC; Point Beach Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Manitowoc County, WI; NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC; Seabrook Station, Unit No. 1; Rockingham County, NH
Docket Nos. | 50-250, 50-251, 50-335, 50-389, 50-266, 50-301, 50-443.
Application date | April 8, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26099A158.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-5 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 requires an assessment and management of plant risk upon LCO 3.0.3 entry, extends the period to initiate a plant shutdown from 1 hour to either 6 hours or up to 24 hours should the risk assessment determine that continued plant operation is acceptable, and requires an immediate shutdown in lieu of LCO 3.0.3 entry for specific technical specification Actions deemed to have a significant impact on plant safety.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | James Petro, Managing Attorney—Nuclear, Florida Power and Light Company 700 Universe Boulevard, MS LAW/JB, Juno Beach, FL 33408-0420; Steven Hamrick, Senior Attorney—Nuclear, Florida Power and Light Company, (LAW/WAS) General Counsel, 801 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 220 Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Northern States Power Company; Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Goodhue County, MN
Docket Nos | 50-282, 50-306.
Application date | March 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26082A174.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 1-2 of the Enclosure, which cites Federal Register notice on October 31, 2000 (65 FR 65023).
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the technical specifications for Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2, to adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-366, “Elimination of Requirements for a Post-Accident Sampling System (PASS).”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Andrew Van Duzer, Assistant General Counsel, Xcel Energy, 701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 250, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Brent Ballard, 301-415-0680.
PSEG Nuclear LLC; Hope Creek Generating Station; Salem County, NJ
Docket No. | 50-354.
Application date | December 31, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25365A973.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 6-8 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would modify the technical specification requirements to permit the use of Risk Informed Completion Times in accordance with Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF)-505-A, Revision 2, “Provide Risk-Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF Initiative 4b.” The proposed amendment would also incorporate TSTF-591-A, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program.”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Francis Romano, PSEG—Services Corporation, 80 Park Plaza, T-10, Newark, NJ 07102.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Edwin I. Hatch Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Appling County, GA
Docket Nos. | 50-321, 50-366.
Application date | March 31, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26090A374.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E2-E4 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3. The amendments would also adopt TSTF-597, “Eliminate LCO 3.0.3 Mode 2 Requirement,” which would eliminate the requirement to enter Mode 2.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P. O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Houston County, AL; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Burke County, GA; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos. | 50-348, 50-364, 50-424, 50-425, 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | March 31, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26090A420.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E3-E5 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P. O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos. | 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26057A390.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages A1-8 to Page A1-9.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify Technical Specification requirements to permit the use of a Surveillance Frequency Control Program consistent with the methodology described in Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-425, Revision 3, “Relocate Surveillance Frequencies to Licensee Control—RITSTF Initiative 5b” (Package ML090850642), TSTF-563, Revision 0, “Revise Instrument Testing Definitions to Incorporate the Surveillance Frequency Control Program,” dated December 6, 2018, and TSTF-596, Revision 2, “Expand the Applicability of the Surveillance Frequency Control Program (SFCP),” (Package ML25251A241).
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P. O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL; Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN; Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos. | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296, 50-327, 50-328, 50-390, 50-391
Application date | February 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26056A279.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E1—E3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3, Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, and Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, technical specifications for the Ventilation Filter Testing Program to permit the use of alternate challenge agents when performing in place testing of engineered safety feature ventilation system high efficiency particulate air filters and charcoal adsorbers. The proposed changes are being requested in accordance with Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-602, Revision 0, “Revise the Ventilation Filter Testing Program to Permit Alternate Challenge Agents.”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel Tennessee Valley Authority 400 West Summit Hill Drive WT 6A Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.
Union Electric Company; Callaway Plant, Unit No. 1; Callaway County, MO
Docket Nos. | 50-483.
Application date | February 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26056A312.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 13-15 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendment would revise Technical Specification (TS) 3.2.1, “Heat Flux Hot Channel Factor (FQ(Z)) (FQ Methodology),” to conform the required actions and surveillance requirements of the TS to the recommendations of Westinghouse Topical Report WCAP-17661-P-A, Revision 1, “Improved RAOC [Relaxed Axial Offset Control] and CAOC [Constant Axial Offset Control] FQ Surveillance Technical Specifications,” dated February 2019 (ML19225C079). The proposed changes would make TS 3.2.1 consistent with the Standard Technical Specifications in NUREG-1431, Revision 4, “Standard Technical Specifications Westinghouse Plants,” Volume 1, “Specifications,” dated April 2012 (ML12100A222). The proposed changes would also revise TS 5.6.5, “Core Operating Limits (COLR),” to (1) add WCAP-17661-P-A to the list of NRC-approved methodologies used to develop the cycle-specific COLR (as presented in part “b” of TS 5.6.5), and (2) revise the description of one of the COLR limits (that are listed in part “a” of TS 5.6.5) due to adoption of the new methodology described in WCAP-17661-P-A. In addition to the changes related to TSs 3.2.1 and 5.6.5, proposed TS changes would correct a minor typographical error contained in the Table of Contents for TS 3.2.2, “Nuclear Enthalpy Rise Hot Channel Factor (FNΔH).”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jay E. Silberg, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, 1200 17th St. NW, Washington, DC 20036.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Mahesh Chawla, 301-415-8371.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Beaver Valley Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Beaver County, PA
Docket Nos. | 50-334, 50-412.
Application date | March 19, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26078A033.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Somervell County, TX
Docket Nos. | 50-445, 50-446.
Application date | March 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26084A491.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some TS Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Perry Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 1; Lake County, OH
Docket Nos. | 50-440.
Application date | March 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26085A512.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-4 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-585, “Revise LCO [Limiting Condition for Operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment would also revise or add some Technical Specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation; Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit 1; Coffey County, KS
Docket No. | 50-482.
Application date | March 17, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26076A441.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of Attachment I.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would modify technical specification requirements for unavailable barriers by adding Limiting Condition for Operation 3.0.9. The proposed changes are consistent with NRC-approved Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Standard Technical Specification Change Traveler, TSTF-427-A, Revision 2, “Allowance for Non- Technical Specification Barrier Degradation on Supported System OPERABILITY.”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Chris Johnson, Corporate Counsel Director, Evergy, One Kansas City Place, 1KC-Missouri HQ 16, 1200 Main Street Kansas City, MO 64105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.

III. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses

During the period since publication of the last monthly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendments. The Commission has determined for each of these amendments that the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

A notice of consideration of issuance of amendment to facility operating license or combined license, as applicable, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing in connection with these actions, were published in the Federal Register as indicated in the safety evaluation for each amendment.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that these amendments satisfy the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for these amendments. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.22(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to each action, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession numbers for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuance(s)
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Limerick Generating Station, Unit 2; Montgomery County, PA
Docket No. | 50-353.
Amendment Date | March 31, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26070A193.
Amendment No. | 232.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the technical specifications to allow for a one-time extension to the containment integrated leakage rate test 15-year frequency and the drywell-to-suppression chamber bypass leak rate test.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 2; New London County, CT
Docket No. | 50-336.
Amendment Date | March 31, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26078A167.
Amendment No. | 347.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment adopted Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-601, “Extend Shield Building Completion Time After Refueling,”' into the Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 2, Technical Specifications (TSs). TSTF-601 revised the shield building TS to add a new Action that is applicable prior to criticality following a refueling outage.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; York County, SC; Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Mecklenburg County, NC; Duke Energy Progress, LLC; Brunswick Steam Electric Plant, Units 1 and 2; Brunswick County, NC; Duke Energy Progress, LLC; H. B. Robinson Steam Electric Plant, Unit No. 2; Darlington County, SC
Docket Nos. | 50-325, 50-324, 50-413, 50-414, 50-369, 50-370, 50-261.
Amendment Date | April 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26027A128.
Amendment Nos. | 314 (Brunswick, Unit 1), 342 (Brunswick, Unit 2), 324 (Catawba, Unit 1), 320 (Catawba, Unit 2), 334 (McGuire, Unit 1), 313 (McGuire, Unit 2), 282 (Robinson, Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the Brunswick Steam Electric Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2 (BSEP); Catawba Nuclear Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2 (CNS); McGuire Nuclear Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2 (MNS); and H. B. Robinson Steam Electric Plant, Unit No. 2 (HBRSEP) Technical Specifications (TS) 1.1, “Use and Application Definitions,” and added new BSEP TS 5.5.16, CNS TS 5.5.18, MNS TS 5.5.19, and HBRSEP TS 5.5.19 “Online Monitoring Program.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Energy Northwest; Columbia Generating Station; Benton County, WA
Docket No. | 50-397.
Amendment Date | March 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26022A213.
Amendment No. | 281.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the Columbia Generating Station technical specifications (TSs) based on Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler, TSTF-599, Revision 1, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators.” Specifically, the amendment deleted Surveillance Requirement 3.8.1.20 in TS 3.8.1, “AC [Alternating Current] Sources—Operating,” to verify that diesel generators achieve a specific frequency and voltage within a specified time period when started simultaneously.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Entergy Operations, Inc.; Waterford Steam Electric Station, Unit 3; St. Charles Parish, LA
Docket No. | 50-382.
Amendment Date | April 8, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26090A352.
Amendment No. | 279.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the Waterford Steam Electric Station, Unit 3, Technical Specification Section 5.0, “Design Features,” consistent with the Design Features in the NRC Standard Technical Specifications in NUREG-1432, “Standard Technical Specifications—Combustion Engineering Plants,” Revision 5.0, Volume 1, “Specifications,” September 2021.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Florida Power & Light Company; Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Unit Nos. 3 and 4; Miami-Dade County, FL
Docket Nos. | 50-250, 50-251.
Amendment Date | April 21, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26099A260.
Amendment Nos. | 305 (Unit 3) and 299 (Unit 4).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments allow the licensee to implement 10 CFR 50.69, “Risk-informed categorization and treatment of structures, systems and components for nuclear power reactors,” at Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Unit Nos. 3 and 4.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Amendment Date | April 7, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26072A180.
Amendment Nos. | 257 (Unit 1) and 259 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised Technical Specification 3.7.12, “Auxiliary Building Ventilation System (ABVS),” to prevent unnecessary unit shutdowns for a low-risk scenario.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos. | 50-424, 50-425.
Amendment Date | March 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26062A818.
Amendment Nos. | 230, 212.
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the licensing basis to support a full scope application of an Alternative Source Term methodology consistent with the guidance of Regulatory Guide 1.183, Revision 1, “Alternative Radiological Source Terms for Evaluating Design Basis Accidents at Nuclear Power Reactors.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | Yes.
Virginia Electric and Power Company, Dominion Nuclear Company; North Anna Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Louisa County, VA
Docket Nos. | 50-338, 50-339.
Amendment Date | April 3, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26089A151.
Amendment Nos. | 298 (Unit 1), 281 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments added a new Technical Specification 3.9.6, “Containment Sump,” and added an Action to address the condition of the containment sump made inoperable as described in the application.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Dated: May 5, 2026.
Ilka Berrios,
Acting Director, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-09369 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P