OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

[Docket ID: OPM-2026-0134]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: U.S. Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) proposes to add a routine use to OPM GOVT-1, General Personnel Records, to implement requirements from Executive Order 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse, and OMB Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay.

DATES: Submit comments on or before June 11, 2026. The new routine use will be effective June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit written comments using the Federal Rulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Becky Ronayne, Senior Agency Official for Privacy, OPM Privacy and Risk Management Office: Becky.Ronayne@opm.gov. Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 25, 2025, President Trump issued Executive Order (E.O.) 14249, Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse, which instructs agencies, including OPM, to “review and modify, as applicable, their relevant system of records notices under the Privacy Act of 1974 to include a “routine use” that allows for the disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments, to the extent permissible by law.”

In support of this effort, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) issued Memorandum M-25-32, Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay, which requires agencies to review and update their system of records notices, as relevant and necessary, to include a routine use permitting disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury, including the Do Not Pay Working System, to support payment and award eligibility review and improper payment prevention and recovery activities. The memorandum further directs agencies to use Treasury's Do Not Pay capabilities, consistent with applicable privacy protections, to verify eligibility, detect fraud, and prevent and recoup improper payments.

To ensure compliance with E.O. 14249 and OMB Memorandum M-25-32, OPM conducted a review of its system of records notices and identified those requiring modification. Accordingly, OPM is proposing to add a routine use to OPM GOVT-1, General Personnel Records to permit disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for these purposes.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), OPM provided this notice to modify the system of records to the Office of Management and Budget and to Congress. These modifications will also be included in OPM's inventory of record systems.

Signing Statement

The Director of OPM, Scott Kupor, reviewed and approved this document and has authorized the undersigned to electronically sign and submit this document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.

U.S. Office of Personnel Management.
Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

OPM GOVT-1, General Personnel Records.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Records on current Federal employees are located within the employing agency. Records maintained in paper may also be located at OPM or with personnel officers, or at other designated offices of local installations of the department or agency that employs the individual. When agencies determine that duplicates of these records need to be located in a second office, e.g., an administrative office closer to where the employee actually works, such copies are covered by this system of records. Some agencies have employed the electronic Official Personnel Folder (eOPF) information technology system to store their records electronically. Although stored in eOPF, agencies are still responsible for the maintenance of their records. In addition, certain data elements from the eOPF are collected and maintained in OPM's Enterprise Human Resource Integration (EHRI) system.

Former Federal employees' paper Official Personnel Folders (OPFs) are located at the National Personnel Records Center, National Archives and Records Administration, in Valmeyer, Illinois. Former Federal employees' electronic Official Personnel Folders (eOPF) are located in the eOPF system at OPM.

Note 1—The records in this system are records of the OPM and must be provided to those OPM employees who have an official need or use for those records. Therefore, if an employing agency is asked by an OPM employee to access the records within this system, such a request must be honored.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

a. Executive Director, Human Capital Data Management and Modernization, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415; Associate Director, Employee Services, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20415.

b. For current Federal employees, OPM has delegated to the employing agency the Privacy Act responsibilities concerning access, amendment, and disclosure of the records within this system notice.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

The OPF, which may exist in various approved media, and other general personnel records files, is the official repository of the records, reports of personnel actions, and the documentation required in connection with these actions affected during an employee's Federal service. The personnel action reports and other documents, some of which are filed in the OPF, give legal force and effect to personnel transactions and establish employee rights and benefits under pertinent laws and regulations governing Federal employment.

These files and records are maintained by OPM and agencies in accordance with OPM regulations and instructions. They provide the basic source of factual data about a person's Federal employment while in the service and after his or her separation. Records in this system have various uses by agency personnel offices, including screening qualifications of employees; determining status, eligibility, and employee's rights and benefits under pertinent laws and regulations governing Federal employment; verifying eligibility for Federal employment, benefits, and payments; supporting activities to identify, prevent, or recoup improper payments and fraud; computing length of service; and other information needed to provide personnel services. These records may also be used to locate individuals for personnel research.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

All existing routine uses will remain in place and will not be affected. The following routine use will be added to OPM GOVT-1:

To the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

HISTORY:

77 FR 73694 (December 11, 2012), 87 FR 5874 (February 2, 2022), and 88 FR 56058 (August 17, 2023).

[FR Doc. 2026-09339 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-46-P