CIVIL RIGHTS COLD CASE RECORDS REVIEW BOARD

[Agency Docket Number: CRCCRRB-2026-0011-N]

Notice of Formal Determination on Records Release

AGENCY: Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board received 1,142 pages of records from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) related to a civil rights cold case incident to which the Review Board assigned the unique identifier 2023-001-006. The agencies proposed 227 postponements including postponements of sealed federal grand jury information in the records. After discussions with the Review Board, the FBI withdrew 111 proposed postponements. On April 10, 2026, the Review Board approved 95 postponements and portions of 7 additional postponements, and determined that 1,094 pages in full and 48 pages in part should be publicly disclosed in the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection. The Review Board declined to request that the Attorney General petition the relevant court to unseal this information at this time though it may choose to do so in the future. By issuing this notice, the Review Board complies with the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Collection Act of 2018 that requires the Review Board to publish in the Federal Register its determinations on the disclosure or postponement of records in the Collection no more than 14 days after the date of its decision.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Stephannie Oriabure, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 1800 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20405, (771) 221-0014, info@coldcaserecords.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Incident identifier | Postponement identifier | Review board decision
2023-001-006 | 2024-NARA-01-0387 and 2024-NARA-01-0388 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2024-NARA-01-0389 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2024-NARA-01-0390 through 2024-NARA-01-0416 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0001 through 2025-FBI-01-0007 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0008 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0009 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0010 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0011 through 2025-FBI-01-0047 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-00048 and 2025-FBI-01-0049 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0050 through 2025-FBI-01-0099 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0100 through 2025-FBI-01-0102 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0103 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0104 through 2025-FBI-01-0107 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0108 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0109 and 2025-FBI-01-0110 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0111 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0112 and 2025-FBI-01-0113 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0114 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0115 and 2025-FBI-01-0116 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0117 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0118 through 2025-FBI-01-0120 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0121 through 2025-FBI-01-0129 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0130 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0131 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0132 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0133 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0134 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0135 through 2025-FBI-01-0139 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0140 and 2025-FBI-01-0141 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0142 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0143 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0144 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0145 and 2025-FBI-01-0146 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0147 through 2025-FBI-01-0149 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0150 through 2025-FBI-01-0155 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0156 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0157 through 2025-FBI-01-0161 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0162 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0163 through 2025-FBI-01-0166 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0167 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0168 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0169 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0170 through 2025-FBI-01-0178 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0179 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0180 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0181 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0182 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0183 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0184 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0185 and 2025-FBI-01-0186 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0187 and 2025-FBI-01-0188 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0189 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0190 | Reject.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0191 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0192 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0193 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0194 | Approve with changes.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0195 and 2025-FBI-01-0196 | Approve.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0197 | Withdrawn by agency.
2023-001-006 | 2025-FBI-01-0198 | Approve.

Authority: Pub. L. 115-426, 132 Stat. 5489 (44 U.S.C. 2107).

Dated: May 7, 2026.
Stephannie Oriabure,
Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-09336 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-SY-P