DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10476 and CMS-R-282]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) for Medicare Advantage (MA) Plans and Prescription Drug Plans (PDP); Use: Sections 1857(e)(4) and 1860D-12 of the Social Security Act (which incorporates section 1857(e)(4) by reference), and implementing regulations at 42 CFR part 422, subpart X, and part 423, subpart X, set forth a requirement that Medicare Advantage (MA) organizations and Part D Prescription Drug Plan (PDP) sponsors report the medical loss ratio (MLR) for each MA or Part D contract to CMS for each contract year, and that such MLRs must meet a statutory standard of 85 percent. MA organizations and Part D sponsors are subject to sanctions for failure to meet the 85 percent minimum MLR requirement, including remittance of funds to CMS, a prohibition on enrolling new members, and, ultimately, contract termination. CMS uses the submitted information to determine whether an MA or Part D contract has satisfied the minimum MLR requirement with respect to a contract year, and whether the contract must remit funds to CMS and/or face additional sanctions. Form Number: CMS-10476 (OMB control number: 0938-1232); Frequency: Yearly; Affected Public: Business or other for profits and Not for profits institutions; Number of Respondents: 660; Total Annual Responses: 660; Total Annual Hours:40,356. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Deven Gosalia at 410-786-8264.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicare Advantage Appeals and Grievance Data Form; Use: Part 422 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) distinguishes between certain information a Medicare Advantage (MA) organization must provide to each enrollee (on an annual basis) and information that the MA organization must disclose to any MA eligible individual (upon request). This requirement can be found in § 1852(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act and in 42 CFR 422.111(c)(3) which states that MA organizations must disclose information pertaining to the number of disputes, and their disposition in the aggregate, with the categories of grievances and appeals, to any individual eligible to elect an MA organization who requests this information. Medicare demonstrations also are required to conform to MA appeals regulations and thus are included in the count of organizations. Such demonstrations, as well as MA organizations, are collectively referred to as “MA plans” in this Supporting Statement. Data collection/disclosure categories are based on the MA plan's grievance and appeals processes as prescribed under 42 CFR part 422, subpart M. Form Number: CMS-R-282 (OMB control number: 0938-0778); Frequency: Semi-annually; Affected Public: Private Sector. Business or other for profits and Not for profits institutions; Number of Respondents: 932; Total Annual Responses: 67,432; Total Annual Hours: 6,252. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Sabrina Edmonston at 410-786-3209.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09330 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P