DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10434 #15]

Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) Generic Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Reopening of Comment Period

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice; reopening of comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is reopening the comment period for a limited time for a collection of information notice that published in the Federal Register on April 22, 2026. The notice is entitled “Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) Generic Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request”. CMS is taking this action to address an inadvertent issue with posting one of the collection's revised templates (S89—Citizenship and Noncitizen Eligibility) under Medicaid State Plan Eligibility. While the April 22 notice provided the public with 14-days to comment, we are reopening the comment period for 12 days—the duration of the inaccurate posting.

DATES: The comment period for the notice that published on April 22, 2026 (91 FR 21505) is reopened. Comments must be received by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the applicable form number (CMS-10434 #15) and the OMB control number (0938-1188). To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: CMS-10434 #15/OMB control number: 0938-1188, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/medicare/regulations-guidance/legislation/paperwork-reduction-act-1995/pra-listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at 410-786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 22, 2026 (91 FR 21505), CMS published a notice in the Federal Register that requested comment from interested parties on the revision of an active collection of information that had been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under control number 0938-1188 (CMS-10434 #15) entitled “Medicaid State Plan Eligibility”. The notice provided a 14-day comment period, which closed on May 6, 2026.

CMS is reopening the comment period to address an inadvertent issue with posting one of the collection's revised State Plan templates (RU S89—Citizenship and Noncitizen Eligibility (version 04_2026)). This iteration proposes substantive changes to the template that are related to section 71109 of the Working Families Tax Cut (WFTC) legislation which limits federal financial participation (FFP) for full Medicaid coverage, with limited exceptions, to individuals who are U.S. citizens or nationals or in only three groups of noncitizens, including lawful permanent residents (LPRs), Cuban/Haitian entrants, or COFA (Compact of Free Association) migrants, who CMS refers to as “FFP-eligible noncitizens.”

While the April 22 notice provided the public with 14-days to comment, we are reopening the comment period for 12 days—the duration of the inaccurate posting. This action will allow interested parties additional time to review all of the collection of information materials and prepare/submit comments. CMS is reopening the comment period as indicated in the DATES section of this notice. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact: Abby Kahn at 410-786-4321.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09329 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P