NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0808]

Regulatory Issue Summary: Combined License Review Performance and Reporting

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Final guide; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing Regulatory Issue Summary (RIS) 2026-04, “Regulatory Issue Summary: Combined License Review Performance and Reporting.” This RIS discusses the performance and reporting requirements for a combined license application review in accordance with the requirements in section 207 of the Accelerating Deployment of Versatile, Advanced Nuclear for Clean Energy Act of 2024 (ADVANCE Act).

DATES: The RIS is available as of May 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0808 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information on this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document from any of the following sources:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0808. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The comment submission, the resolution of public comments, and the final RIS are available in ADAMS under Accession Nos. ML25262A008, ML25272A240, and ML25272A238.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Public Website: This RIS is also available on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/reg-issues (select “2026,” scroll to Document Number RIS-26-04, and select Publish Date 04/27/2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn Lauron, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2736; email: Carolyn.Lauron@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NRC published a notice of opportunity for public comment on this RIS in the Federal Register on September 3, 2025 (90 FR 42622). The agency received comments from one commenter. The evaluation of these comments did not result in changes to the RIS as discussed in a publicly available document in ADAMS under Accession No. ML25272A240.

RIS 2026-04, “Combined License Review Performance and Reporting,” is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML25272A238.

Executive Order 12866: The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs determined that this RIS is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 7, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Ravi Penmetsa,
Acting Director, Division of New and Renewed Licenses, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-09328 Filed 5-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P